Home / Filers / Datum One Series Trust
Datum One Series Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,668year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 16.3%1,203 of 7,380 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 77.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 39.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Datum One Series Trust listed 7,668 vote records. Votes against management made up 16.3% of those marked either way (1,203 of 7,380); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 28.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 77.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 39.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (40.6% of 101), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (31.3% of 32) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (22.3% of 130).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 16.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 77.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 39.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,271 | 2,639 | 549 | 17.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 134 | 101 | 30 | 22.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 486 | 460 | 20 | 4.8% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 33 | 25 | 7 | 31.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 101 | 60 | 41 | 40.6% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 995 | 814 | 172 | 17.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 840 | 651 | 169 | 21.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,735 | 1,502 | 173 | 11.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 15 | 4 | 10 | 6.7% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 43 | 33 | 10 | 9.3% | |
| OTHER | 57 | 39 | 5 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,320 | 10.4% | not reported | 100.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,622 | 19.3% | 61.6% | 20.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,668 | 16.3% | 77.1% | 39.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Datum One Series Trust voted against management on 28 of the 94 it marked either way (29.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- CVS Health Corporation 14 May 2026
- Emerson Electric Co. 3 Feb 2026
- The Cigna Group 22 Apr 2026
- Corteva, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- McKesson Corporation 30 Jul 2025
- Becton, Dickinson and Company 27 Jan 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- HCA Healthcare, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Cardinal Health, Inc. 5 Nov 2025
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- The Timken Company 8 May 2026
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated 21 May 2026
- The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company 26 Jan 2026
- Hanesbrands Inc. 25 Nov 2025
- Edgewell Personal Care Company 5 Feb 2026
- World Kinect Corporation 18 Jun 2026
- Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc 12 Jan 2026
- Resources Connection, Inc. 16 Oct 2025
- Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- National Bankshares, Inc. 12 May 2026
- LENSAR, Inc. 2 Jul 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 71 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Datum One Series Trust voted for 27 (38.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding a report on healthcare consequences. |
| Eversource Energy | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Chair |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| EPAM Systems, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal, entitled "Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a... |
| The Timken Company | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding a majority vote standard. |
| Sonoco Products Company | 15 Apr 2026 | Advisory (non-binding) shareholder proposal - avoid brand damage from political spending. |
| Papa John's International, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding special meeting ownership threshold |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Multiplan Empreendimentos Imobiliarios SA | 27 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Swatch Group AG | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Swatch Group AG | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Board Chair Position |
| Swatch Group AG | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Compensation Committee Composition |
| Swatch Group AG | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Representation of Bearer Shareholders on Board |
| Swatch Group AG | 12 May 2026 | Amend articles re: board independence |
| Swatch Group AG | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Virtual General Meetings |
| Pharmanutra SpA | 27 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Pharmanutra SpA | 27 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
Shares on loan
Datum One Series Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDES INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUND | 1,235 | 23.0% | not reported | 92.3% |
| BRANDES GLOBAL EQUITY FUND | 1,134 | 16.3% | 46.7% | 28.6% |
| BRANDES INTERNATIONAL SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND | 1,073 | 22.1% | 83.3% | 0.0% |
| BRANDES EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND | 924 | 22.4% | not reported | 0.0% |
| Polar Capital International Small Company Fund | 879 | 10.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Polar Capital Emerging Market Stars Fund | 754 | 17.8% | not reported | not reported |
| First Sentier Global Listed Infrastructure Fund | 630 | 4.7% | 100.0% | 27.3% |
| First Sentier American Listed Infrastructure Fund | 387 | 3.9% | 96.4% | 33.3% |
| BRANDES SMALL CAP VALUE FUND | 358 | 15.4% | 66.7% | not reported |
| Polar Capital Emerging Market Ex-China Stars Fund | 241 | 6.3% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 12 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-014135
- N-PX filed 19 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-014878
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015746
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015787
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Datum One Series Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Datum One Series Trust reported 131 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 101 were for (77.1%), 30 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 28 of the 94 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Datum One Series Trust vote against management?
16.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,203 of the 7,380 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Datum One Series Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 10 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 39.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Datum One Series Trust (filer no. 1806095), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.