Home / Filers / Grandeur Peak Global Trust
Grandeur Peak Global Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 11,190year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.8%303 of 10,908 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 95.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 63.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Grandeur Peak Global Trust listed 11,190 vote records. Votes against management made up 2.8% of those marked either way (303 of 10,908); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 95.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 63.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (9.1% of 33), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (5.1% of 78) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (4.9% of 2,911).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 95.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 63.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,341 | 4,146 | 69 | 2.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 81 | 68 | 3 | 5.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,002 | 965 | 23 | 0.6% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 40 | 33 | 0 | 9.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 88 | 86 | 2 | 2.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,621 | 1,606 | 13 | 0.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,358 | 1,294 | 60 | 4.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,027 | 2,838 | 163 | 4.9% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 13 | 13 | 0 | 7.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 49 | 49 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 91 | 75 | 16 | 1.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 18,825 | 4.3% | 93.2% | 62.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 16,344 | 3.8% | 97.4% | 65.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 11,190 | 2.8% | 95.8% | 63.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Grandeur Peak Global Trust voted against management on 2 of the 48 it marked either way (4.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- Burford Capital Ltd. 13 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 26 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Grandeur Peak Global Trust voted for 18 (69.2%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to take the steps necessary to reduce the minimum... |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to report on the feasibility of adopting a... |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Pharmanutra SpA | 27 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Pharmanutra SpA | 27 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Grupo Mateus SA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
Grandeur Peak Global Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandeur Peak Global Reach Fund | 2,388 | 3.1% | not reported | 80.0% |
| Grandeur Peak Global Opportunities Fund | 1,242 | 2.5% | not reported | 80.0% |
| Grandeur Peak International Stalwarts Fund | 1,175 | 1.7% | not reported | 61.5% |
| Grandeur Peak International Opportunities Fund | 1,139 | 2.4% | not reported | 50.0% |
| Grandeur Peak Global Contrarian Fund | 1,097 | 2.7% | 92.9% | 72.7% |
| Grandeur Peak Global Micro Cap Fund | 1,081 | 1.5% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Grandeur Peak Global Stalwarts Fund | 1,054 | 1.9% | 95.2% | 75.0% |
| Grandeur Peak Global Explorer Fund | 840 | 3.7% | 94.1% | 72.7% |
| Grandeur Peak Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund | 715 | 6.8% | not reported | not reported |
| Grandeur Peak US Stalwarts Fund | 459 | 3.1% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005569
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Grandeur Peak Global Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Grandeur Peak Global Trust reported 71 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 68 were for (95.8%), 3 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 2 of the 48 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Grandeur Peak Global Trust vote against management?
2.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 303 of the 10,908 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Grandeur Peak Global Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2026. Across every category it voted for 63.2% of security-holder proposals.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Grandeur Peak Global Trust (filer no. 1965454), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.