Home / Filers / RMB INVESTORS TRUST
RMB INVESTORS TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,716year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.3%169 of 2,696 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, RMB INVESTORS TRUST reported 2,716 vote records on Form N-PX. 169 of the 2,696 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 6.3%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (17.9% of 179), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (12.1% of 33) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (10.6% of 47).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,640 | 1,563 | 38 | 4.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 173 | 150 | 14 | 8.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 208 | 208 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 10 | 9 | 1 | 60.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 125 | 123 | 2 | 3.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 179 | 147 | 32 | 17.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 314 | 291 | 23 | 10.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 33 | 8 | 25 | 12.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 11 | 6 | 5 | 27.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 47 | 14 | 33 | 10.6% | |
| OTHER | 1 | 1 | 0 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,556 | 7.1% | 89.5% | 38.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,114 | 5.5% | 91.9% | 20.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,716 | 6.3% | 91.5% | 37.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, RMB INVESTORS TRUST voted against management on 8 of the 129 it marked either way (6.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 4 Jun 2026
- Viking Therapeutics, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Berkshire Hills Bancorp, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Civista Bancshares, Inc. 19 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 87 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, RMB INVESTORS TRUST voted for 31 (35.6%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal - avoid political spending brand damage |
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair policy. |
| Markel Group Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to give shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on deforestation in the company's own-brand supply chain |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| NVR, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to disclose greenhouse gas emissions. |
| NVR, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to reduce the ownership threshold required to call a special meeting. |
| MKS Instruments, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal to reduce the threshold percentage of shareholders required to call a special... |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Require Individual Compensation Disclosure for Executive Officers |
| Kao Corp. | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
Shares on loan
RMB INVESTORS TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RMB International Fund | 817 | 5.0% | not reported | 14.3% |
| RMB SMID Cap Fund | 532 | 8.5% | 93.9% | 76.9% |
| RMB Fund | 481 | 8.1% | 91.2% | 32.8% |
| RMB Mendon Financial Services Fund | 470 | 2.3% | 93.8% | not reported |
| RMB Small Cap Fund | 416 | 8.2% | 95.3% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-034739
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did RMB INVESTORS TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 RMB INVESTORS TRUST reported 164 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 150 were for (91.5%), 14 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 8 of the 129 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does RMB INVESTORS TRUST vote against management?
6.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 169 of the 2,696 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did RMB INVESTORS TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 29 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 4 of them (13.8%). Across every category it voted for 37.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by RMB INVESTORS TRUST (filer no. 30126), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.