Home / MFS / MFS SERIES TRUST IV
MFS SERIES TRUST IV
fund voting report, part of MFS
- Vote records reported
- 6,919year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.0%393 of 6,561 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 48.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, MFS SERIES TRUST IV listed 6,919 vote records. Votes against management made up 6.0% of those marked either way (393 of 6,561); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 48.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (10.1% of 782), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (7.7% of 39) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (7.5% of 133).
It reported 30.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.41% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 48.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.41% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,234 | 2,974 | 162 | 6.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 133 | 115 | 10 | 7.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 461 | 456 | 3 | 0.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 14 | 8 | 0 | 12.5% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 61 | 61 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 879 | 828 | 51 | 5.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 795 | 709 | 82 | 10.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,447 | 1,338 | 95 | 5.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 25 | 15 | 10 | 4.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 39 | 31 | 8 | 7.7% | |
| OTHER | 58 | 51 | 7 | 5.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 6,728 | 6.6% | 90.2% | 71.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,788 | 6.1% | 91.7% | 42.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 6,919 | 6.0% | 92.0% | 48.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MFS SERIES TRUST IV voted against management on 9 of the 114 it marked either way (7.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Ciena Corporation 26 Mar 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Revolution Medicines, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 81 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, MFS SERIES TRUST IV voted for 35 (43.2%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Jabil Inc. | 22 Jan 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal requesting stockholder right to act by written consent. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| TransUnion | 12 May 2026 | Advisory vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| AGCO Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving stockholders an ability to call for a special stockholder meeting |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Jeronimo Martins SGPS SA | 23 Apr 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
| Jeronimo Martins SGPS SA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 22 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Approve Renewal of Liability Insurance for Directors and Senior Management Members |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board to Determine the Interim Profit Distribution Plan |
| Shimano, Inc. | 24 Mar 2026 | Initiate Share Repurchase Program |
| Ambev SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| CGI Inc. | 28 Jan 2026 | Enhance Transparency and Shareholder Dialogue in a Multiple Voting Shares Context |
| CGI Inc. | 28 Jan 2026 | Hold Annual Meetings of the Company in Person with Virtual Meetings as Complements |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Reinforcement of the Shareholder Return Policy by Increasing the Monetization of LG Energy Solution Stakes... |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Advisory Shareholder Resolutions) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna SA | 4 Dec 2025 | Amend Statute |
| Rede D'Or Sao Luiz SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
MFS SERIES TRUST IV reported 30.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 7.39 billion shares voted: 0.41% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
4 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFS Blended Research International Equity Fund | 2,298 | 3.9% | not reported | 26.3% |
| MFS Blended Research Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 2,180 | 8.0% | not reported | 66.7% |
| MFS Global New Discovery Fund | 1,361 | 4.2% | 97.5% | 42.1% |
| MFS Mid Cap Growth Fund | 1,080 | 8.5% | 90.1% | 61.5% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-101126
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MFS SERIES TRUST IV vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MFS SERIES TRUST IV reported 125 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 115 were for (92.0%), 10 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 9 of the 114 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does MFS SERIES TRUST IV vote against management?
6.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 393 of the 6,561 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did MFS SERIES TRUST IV support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 11 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (9.1%). Across every category it voted for 48.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MFS SERIES TRUST IV (filer no. 63068), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.