Home / Filers / HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST
HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,793year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.4%421 of 7,770 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 11.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST reported 7,793 vote records on Form N-PX. 421 of the 7,770 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 5.4%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 11.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (32.3% of 31), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (19.4% of 31) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (8.0% of 439).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 11.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 5,291 | 4,994 | 259 | 5.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 906 | 792 | 74 | 7.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 480 | 475 | 5 | 1.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 32 | 22 | 10 | 32.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 31 | 25 | 6 | 19.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 177 | 173 | 4 | 1.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 309 | 290 | 18 | 2.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 445 | 277 | 168 | 8.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 126 | 5 | 121 | 2.4% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 48 | 5 | 43 | 6.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 75 | 3 | 72 | 1.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 140 | 14 | 126 | 3.6% | |
| OTHER | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 8,278 | 3.6% | 96.2% | 11.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 8,281 | 4.7% | 95.9% | 9.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,793 | 5.4% | 91.5% | 11.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST voted against management on 23 of the 325 it marked either way (7.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- GE VERNOVA INC. 20 May 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- Newmont Corporation 12 May 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 27 May 2026
- General Motors Company 2 Jun 2026
- JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC 4 Mar 2026
- VIATRIS INC. 15 May 2026
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- HP Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Xylem Inc. 14 May 2026
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Company 7 May 2026
- Regions Financial Corporation 6 May 2026
- Ventas, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Raymond James Financial, Inc. 19 Feb 2026
- Smurfit WestRock Plc 1 May 2026
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 14 May 2026
- Molson Coors Beverage Company 6 May 2026
- CARNIVAL CORPORATION 17 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 252 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST voted for 25 (9.9%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Human Rights Standards for Indigenous Peoples |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Separation of Chair and CEO Roles |
| HP Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting that HP's board adopt a policy and amend its governance documents to... |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Issuance of a Report on Pesticide Use Data Reporting in Regenerative... |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Permit Stockholder Action by Written Consent. |
| Edison International | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Retention of Equity |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Relating to Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| CDW Corporation | 21 May 2026 | To consider and act upon the stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding... |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| NVR, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to reduce the ownership threshold required to call a special meeting. |
| Sompo Holdings, Inc. | 22 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Add Provision Concerning Management with Cost of Capital and Share Price Considered |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Change Record Date for Annual Shareholder Meetings |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Establish Strategic Review Committee |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Restricted Stock Plan |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Initiate Share Repurchase Program |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Restore Shareholder Authority to Vote on Income Allocation and Share Buybacks |
| Rohto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Require Majority Outsider Board |
Shares on loan
HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
17 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennessy Cornerstone Value Fund | 926 | 0.1% | 100.0% | 1.9% |
| Hennessy Cornerstone Large Growth Fund | 799 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 1.9% |
| Hennessy Technology Fund | 691 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Japan Small Cap Fund | 647 | 0.5% | not reported | not reported |
| Hennessy Gas Utility Fund | 631 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Cornerstone Growth Fund | 571 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Sustainable ETF | 567 | 66.8% | 8.3% | 80.0% |
| Hennessy Equity and Income Fund | 442 | 2.5% | 92.0% | 22.2% |
| Hennessy Japan Fund | 372 | 6.5% | not reported | 100.0% |
| Hennessy Energy Transition Fund | 358 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Large Cap Financial Fund | 351 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Small Cap Financial Fund | 318 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Hennessy Cornerstone Mid Cap 30 Fund | 316 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Focus Fund | 286 | 1.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% |
| Hennessy Total Return Fund | 213 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Balanced Fund | 203 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Hennessy Midstream Fund | 102 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 13 Aug 2026 accession 0001999371-26-017867
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST reported 866 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 792 were for (91.5%), 74 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 23 of the 325 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST vote against management?
5.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 421 of the 7,770 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 124 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 3 of them (2.4%). Across every category it voted for 11.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST (filer no. 891944), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.