Home / MassMutual / MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS
MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS
fund voting report, part of MassMutual
- Vote records reported
- 2,226year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.1%111 of 2,191 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 81.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 35.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS reported 2,226 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.1% of its votes as cast against management (111 of 2,191), 1.2 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 81.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 35.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (18.7% of 123), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (18.1% of 160) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (11.4% of 35).
It reported 9.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 7.99% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 81.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 35.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 7.99% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,351 | 1,318 | 17 | 2.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 160 | 119 | 27 | 18.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 197 | 196 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 9 | 7 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 109 | 107 | 2 | 3.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 126 | 103 | 23 | 18.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 215 | 191 | 23 | 7.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 24 | 3 | 21 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 8 | 5 | 3 | 25.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 35 | 7 | 28 | 11.4% | |
| OTHER | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 13,835 | 5.9% | 91.6% | 23.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,547 | 4.5% | 86.9% | 20.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,226 | 5.1% | 81.5% | 35.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS voted against management on 27 of the 139 it marked either way (19.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Constellation Brands, Inc. 15 Jul 2025
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Guardant Health, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Manhattan Associates, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. 6 May 2026
- BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Federal Signal Corporation 21 Apr 2026
- Unity Software Inc. 13 May 2026
- Itron, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Silicon Laboratories Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- ESAB Corporation 8 May 2026
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- ADMA Biologics, Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Silgan Holdings, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Addus HomeCare Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- BGC Group, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 8 May 2026
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Twist Bioscience Corporation 5 Feb 2026
- Marqeta, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 86 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS voted for 29 (33.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Adopt Policy to Separate the Board Chair and CEO Roles. |
| Equifax Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to lower the ownership threshold to call a special meeting of shareholders to 10%. |
| Lincoln National Corporation | 28 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| AGCO Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving stockholders an ability to call for a special stockholder meeting |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS reported 9.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 109.6 million shares voted: 7.99% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MassMutual Global Fund | 886 | 6.1% | 93.5% | 38.0% |
| MassMutual Small Cap Opportunities Fund | 834 | 4.6% | 74.7% | 16.7% |
| MassMutual Balanced Fund | 238 | 2.5% | 88.2% | 12.5% |
| MassMutual International Equity Fund | 195 | 5.7% | not reported | not reported |
| MassMutual Disciplined Growth Fund | 53 | 3.8% | 100.0% | not reported |
| MML Barings Diversified Bond Fund | 13 | 15.4% | not reported | not reported |
| MML Barings Core Bond Fund | 7 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001133228-26-011576
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS reported 146 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 119 were for (81.5%), 27 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 27 of the 139 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS vote against management?
5.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 111 of the 2,191 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 21 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 35.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MASSMUTUAL PREMIER FUNDS (filer no. 927972), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.