Home / MassMutual / MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND
fund voting report, part of MassMutual
- Vote records reported
- 31,507year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.5%1,415 of 31,348 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 20.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND listed 31,507 vote records. Votes against management made up 4.5% of those marked either way (1,415 of 31,348); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 20.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (30.8% of 156), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (11.8% of 2,227) and COMPENSATION (10.6% of 1,465).
It reported 49.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.80% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.9% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 20.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.80% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 21,117 | 20,368 | 436 | 3.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,173 | 1,901 | 145 | 7.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,391 | 2,385 | 4 | 0.1% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 157 | 118 | 37 | 30.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 146 | 138 | 8 | 3.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,205 | 1,180 | 25 | 3.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,483 | 1,299 | 178 | 10.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,269 | 1,727 | 540 | 11.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 364 | 43 | 321 | 3.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 169 | 33 | 136 | 5.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 201 | 27 | 174 | 1.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 524 | 78 | 446 | 4.6% | |
| OTHER | 18 | 9 | 9 | 11.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 36,142 | 5.2% | 91.5% | 26.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 34,507 | 4.8% | 89.9% | 24.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 31,507 | 4.5% | 92.9% | 20.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND voted against management on 61 of the 877 it marked either way (7.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 7 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- American Electric Power Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- NRG Energy, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Hubbell Incorporated 5 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 14 May 2026
- Incyte Corporation 8 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- CNH Industrial N.V. 8 May 2026
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- CubeSmart 19 May 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- GXO Logistics, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Stride, Inc. 4 Dec 2025
- Unity Software Inc. 13 May 2026
- Universal Display Corporation 18 Jun 2026
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Hims & Hers Health, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Glaukos Corporation 28 May 2026
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- New York Community Bancorp, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 421 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND voted for 72 (17.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide for an independent Board chair. |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting amendment to stockholder special meeting right. |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding enhanced water risk disclosure |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding political expenditures report. |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Relating to Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Equifax Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to lower the ownership threshold to call a special meeting of shareholders to 10%. |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent board chair requirement. |
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair policy. |
| Corpay, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair requirement |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on deforestation in the company's own-brand supply chain |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. | 11 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors |
Shares on loan
MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND reported 49.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.25 billion shares voted: 3.80% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
20 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MML VIP BlackRock Equity Index Fund | 6,591 | 1.7% | 96.9% | 5.3% |
| MML VIP JPMorgan U.S. Research Enhanced Equity Fund | 6,498 | 6.0% | 90.8% | 38.9% |
| MML Foreign Fund | 2,014 | 4.8% | not reported | 11.1% |
| MML VIP T. Rowe Price Equity Income Fund | 1,763 | 2.7% | 96.3% | 4.3% |
| MML Income & Growth Fund | 1,604 | 7.4% | 91.6% | 29.0% |
| MML VIP American Century Mid Cap Value Fund | 1,554 | 2.3% | 97.1% | 20.6% |
| MML VIP Wellington Small Cap Growth Equity Fund | 1,503 | 4.3% | 93.5% | 75.0% |
| MML VIP MFS International Equity Fund | 1,447 | 1.2% | not reported | 27.8% |
| MML Sustainable Equity Fund | 1,367 | 4.6% | 92.4% | 10.4% |
| MML VIP T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Fund | 1,186 | 7.7% | 94.9% | 40.0% |
| MML VIP Invesco Main Street Equity Fund | 1,078 | 3.3% | 84.1% | 18.2% |
| MML VIP American Century Small Company Value Fund | 1,074 | 8.0% | 81.4% | 12.5% |
| MML Small/Mid Cap Value Fund | 1,067 | 5.6% | 91.9% | 53.8% |
| MML VIP Invesco Global Fund | 862 | 6.1% | 93.5% | 38.0% |
| MML VIP T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fund | 776 | 4.7% | 100.0% | 10.8% |
| MML Focused Equity Fund | 543 | 5.7% | 87.9% | 22.5% |
| MML VIP Loomis Sayles Large Cap Growth Fund | 501 | 3.8% | 96.7% | 14.5% |
| MML VIP American Funds 65/35 Allocation Fund | 56 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| MML VIP American Funds Growth Fund | 14 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
| MML VIP Fidelity Institutional AM Core Plus Bond Fund | 9 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001133228-26-011581
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND reported 2,046 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,901 were for (92.9%), 145 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 61 of the 877 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND vote against management?
4.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,415 of the 31,348 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 334 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 13 of them (3.9%). Across every category it voted for 20.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MML SERIES INVESTMENT FUND (filer no. 67160), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.