Vote Scores

Home / Principal / PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. / International Equity Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000007083

International Equity Fund

A series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.

Vote records
687year to 30 June 2026
Against management
2.1%12 of 585 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain

International Equity Fund is a series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 687 vote records for the series; 2.1% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 100.0% of say-on-pay items and for 0.0% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantPrincipalMedian fund registrant
Against-management share2.1%8.4%8.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported90.5%90.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support ratenot reported32.2%28.0%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS28728072.4%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES2200.0%
AUDIT-RELATED403825.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS6600.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE11110832.7%
COMPENSATION717100.0%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE777520.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE1010.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE1010.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION1010.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES6510.0%
OTHER1100.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20241,3808.9%not reported12.5%
year to 30 June 20258765.8%60.0%14.8%
year to 30 June 20266872.1%not reportednot reported

Questions

How often did International Equity Fund vote against management?

2.1% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (12 of 585).

How did International Equity Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 2 of 2 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (100.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC., which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. (filer no. 898745); votes attributed to series S000007083 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.