Vote Scores

Home / Principal / PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. / International Small Company Fund

Form N-PX · fund seriesSEC series no. S000045671

International Small Company Fund

A series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.

Vote records
1,569year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.0%102 of 1,465 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
40.9%for, of for + against + abstain

International Small Company Fund is a series of PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC.. For the year to 30 June 2026 its registrant reported 1,569 vote records for the series; 7.0% of the votes marked for or against management went against management. It voted for 100.0% of say-on-pay items and for 40.9% of proposals from security holders.

Compared with its registrant and family

year to 30 June 2026This seriesIts registrantPrincipalMedian fund registrant
Against-management share7.0%8.4%8.0%6.2%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported90.5%90.4%91.6%
Shareholder-proposal support rate40.9%32.2%28.0%27.5%

Votes by category

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS759692628.4%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES4300.0%
AUDIT-RELATED848131.2%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES5500.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS7700.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE21421042.8%
COMPENSATION2041792512.9%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE216203133.8%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE6240.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE2200.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION4220.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES12930.0%
OTHER16790.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
year to 30 June 20242,5907.6%not reported44.8%
year to 30 June 20251,8497.8%not reported41.7%
year to 30 June 20261,5697.0%not reported40.9%

Questions

How often did International Small Company Fund vote against management?

7.0% of the votes its registrant marked for or against management in the year to 30 June 2026 (102 of 1,465).

How did International Small Company Fund vote on executive pay?

It voted for 3 of 3 say-on-pay items cast for, against or abstain (100.0%).

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how the fund voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or what the outcome was.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC., which lists the series that cast each vote. The SEC does not verify the contents. Data runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX filed by PRINCIPAL FUNDS, INC. (filer no. 898745); votes attributed to series S000045671 by the filer. Not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026.