Home / Filers / DIAMOND HILL FUNDS
DIAMOND HILL FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 4,457year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.7%115 of 4,249 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 22.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, DIAMOND HILL FUNDS listed 4,457 vote records. Votes against management made up 2.7% of those marked either way (115 of 4,249); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 22.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (14.9% of 201), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (8.0% of 325) and COMPENSATION (3.0% of 132).
It reported 113.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 8.60% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 22.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 8.60% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,867 | 2,820 | 34 | 1.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 325 | 282 | 14 | 8.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 359 | 358 | 0 | 0.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 18 | 12 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 239 | 238 | 1 | 1.3% | |
| COMPENSATION | 133 | 125 | 8 | 3.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 203 | 162 | 39 | 14.9% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 20 | 0 | 20 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 13 | 0 | 13 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 53 | 13 | 40 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 73 | 67 | 4 | 2.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 5,140 | 3.3% | 95.1% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 4,509 | 2.1% | 96.8% | 16.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,457 | 2.7% | 91.8% | 22.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, DIAMOND HILL FUNDS voted against management on 10 of the 171 it marked either way (5.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. 10 Jun 2026
- Coterra Energy Inc. 4 May 2026
- Extra Space Storage Inc. 14 May 2026
- SBA Communications Corporation 22 May 2026
- Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- CubeSmart 19 May 2026
- Miller Industries, Inc. 22 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 90 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, DIAMOND HILL FUNDS voted for 18 (20.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Adopt Policy to Separate the Board Chair and CEO Roles. |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| VeriSign, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding an Independent Chair Policy |
| Toyo Suisan Kaisha, Ltd. | 25 Jun 2026 | Approve Restricted Stock Plan |
| Toyo Suisan Kaisha, Ltd. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Change Record Date for Annual Shareholder Meetings |
| Toyo Suisan Kaisha, Ltd. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Require Majority Outsider Board |
| Toyo Suisan Kaisha, Ltd. | 25 Jun 2026 | Initiate Share Repurchase Program |
Shares on loan
DIAMOND HILL FUNDS reported 113.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.21 billion shares voted: 8.60% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Hill International Fund | 914 | 2.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Diamond Hill Long-Short Fund | 757 | 3.1% | 90.2% | 13.8% |
| Diamond Hill Large Cap Fund | 666 | 1.8% | 91.5% | 15.9% |
| Diamond Hill Mid Cap Fund | 659 | 1.6% | 92.2% | 40.0% |
| Diamond Hill Small-Mid Cap Fund | 603 | 4.4% | 89.6% | 28.6% |
| Diamond Hill Small Cap Fund | 506 | 3.2% | 92.5% | not reported |
| Diamond Hill Select Cap Fund | 338 | 1.8% | 92.0% | 22.2% |
| Diamond Hill Large Cap Concentrated Fund | 14 | 7.1% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001606
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did DIAMOND HILL FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 DIAMOND HILL FUNDS reported 306 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 281 were for (91.8%), 14 against and 11 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 10 of the 171 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does DIAMOND HILL FUNDS vote against management?
2.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 115 of the 4,249 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did DIAMOND HILL FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 17 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 22.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by DIAMOND HILL FUNDS (filer no. 1032423), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.