Home / Filers / Spinnaker ETF Series
Spinnaker ETF Series
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 4,788year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.8%167 of 4,432 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 35.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Spinnaker ETF Series listed 4,788 vote records. Votes against management made up 3.8% of those marked either way (167 of 4,432); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 35.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (60.7% of 28), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (54.9% of 82) and ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (52.4% of 42).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 35.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,283 | 2,858 | 108 | 0.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 382 | 287 | 46 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 402 | 369 | 0 | 0.5% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 85 | 56 | 20 | 54.9% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 13 | 9 | 1 | 18.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 103 | 78 | 6 | 2.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 179 | 137 | 25 | 4.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 186 | 103 | 67 | 20.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 42 | 2 | 40 | 52.4% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 28 | 2 | 26 | 60.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 10 | 2 | 8 | 77.8% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 73 | 23 | 49 | 41.7% | |
| OTHER | 33 | 27 | 2 | 3.6% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 679 | 9.0% | 90.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,099 | 1.5% | 88.9% | 10.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,788 | 3.8% | 86.2% | 35.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Spinnaker ETF Series voted against management on 0 of the 321 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 22 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 119 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Spinnaker ETF Series voted for 27 (22.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding political expenditures report. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
| Resideo Technologies, Inc. | 3 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| The Timken Company | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Murphy USA Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 1 May 2026 | To vote, on an advisory basis, on a shareholder proposal regarding an independent board chair. |
| Select Medical Holdings Corporation | 23 Apr 2026 | Non-Binding Advisory Vote on a Stockholder Proposal to provide stockholders the right to call a special... |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
Shares on loan
Spinnaker ETF Series reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexperts Gorilla Aggressive Growth ETF | 1,689 | 4.9% | 81.0% | 51.8% |
| Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF | 1,495 | 5.3% | 86.7% | 38.2% |
| Genter Capital Dividend Income ETF | 455 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Genter Capital International Dividend ETF | 414 | 2.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| North Shore Equity Rotation ETF | 358 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Langar Global HeathTech ETF | 208 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| WarCap Unconstrained Equity ETF | 138 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004259
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004262
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004264
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004265
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004268
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004269
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Spinnaker ETF Series vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Spinnaker ETF Series reported 333 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 287 were for (86.2%), 46 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 321 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 22 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Spinnaker ETF Series vote against management?
3.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 167 of the 4,432 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Spinnaker ETF Series support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 30 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (6.7%). Across every category it voted for 35.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Spinnaker ETF Series (filer no. 1484018), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.