Home / SEI / SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST
SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST
fund voting report, part of SEI
- Vote records reported
- 27,497year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.5%2,188 of 25,649 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 83.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 19.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST reported 27,497 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 8.5% of its votes as cast against management (2,188 of 25,649), 2.3 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 14.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 83.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 19.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (44.4% of 36), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (24.0% of 50) and COMPENSATION (15.7% of 3,156).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 83.7% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 19.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 10,509 | 8,829 | 938 | 10.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 47 | 36 | 7 | 15.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,557 | 1,429 | 40 | 4.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 36 | 21 | 14 | 44.4% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 161 | 159 | 2 | 1.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 4,445 | 4,044 | 301 | 6.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 3,384 | 2,672 | 499 | 15.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 7,116 | 6,194 | 394 | 5.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 51 | 12 | 36 | 24.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 169 | 115 | 49 | 4.8% | |
| OTHER | 11 | 1 | 10 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 18,329 | 10.0% | 89.5% | 17.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 17,491 | 8.6% | 77.1% | 8.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 27,497 | 8.5% | 83.7% | 19.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST voted against management on 5 of the 35 it marked either way (14.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- SSR Mining Inc. 7 May 2026
- MAGNA INTERNATIONAL INC. 4 May 2026
- Russel Metals Inc. 6 May 2026
- Molson Coors Canada Inc. 6 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 180 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST voted for 17 (9.4%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| EPAM Systems, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal, entitled "Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a... |
| BP P.L.C. | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of CapEx Approach for Oil and Gas Projects |
| The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Shareholder Meeting Minutes |
| Marks & Spencer Group Plc | 1 Jul 2025 | Oversee the Preparation of a Report to Provide Investors the Information Needed to Assess the Company's... |
| Powszechny Zaklad Ubezpieczen SA | 23 Dec 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Approval of Claim to Seek Compensation for Losses against Beata... |
| ORLEN SA | 13 Nov 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Coverage of Meeting Costs |
| KGHM Polska Miedz SA | 20 Jan 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Coverage of Meeting Costs |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Audit Committee) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Shikoku Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Disclose Shareholder Meeting Minutes on Company Website |
| Cogeco Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Detailed Report on the Physical Risks Relating to Climate Change |
| Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Disclose Minutes of Annual Shareholder Meetings on the Company's Website |
| Hokkaido Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Require Individual Compensation Disclosure for Directors and Senior Advisors |
| Hokuriku Electric Power Co. | 25 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Individual Compensation Disclosure |
| Esso | 24 Jun 2026 | Amendment to the Third Resolution; Division of the Resolution into as Many Sub-Resolutions as there are... |
Shares on loan
SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
2 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Equity Fund | 20,437 | 7.9% | 83.3% | 9.3% |
| Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 7,060 | 10.5% | not reported | 37.5% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001135428-26-000149
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST reported 43 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 36 were for (83.7%), 7 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 5 of the 35 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST vote against management?
8.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,188 of the 25,649 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 42 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 7 of them (16.7%). Across every category it voted for 19.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by SEI INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL TRUST (filer no. 835597), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.