Home / SEI / SEI Exchange Traded Funds
SEI Exchange Traded Funds
fund voting report, part of SEI
- Vote records reported
- 17,021year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.1%1,318 of 16,306 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
SEI Exchange Traded Funds reported 17,021 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 8.1% of its votes as cast against management (1,318 of 16,306), 1.9 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (48.8% of 129), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (19.4% of 129) and DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (17.2% of 29).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 8,701 | 7,767 | 455 | 7.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 690 | 576 | 67 | 10.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,196 | 1,151 | 14 | 2.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 129 | 100 | 23 | 48.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 98 | 89 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,685 | 1,554 | 90 | 5.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,397 | 1,148 | 178 | 12.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,858 | 2,445 | 219 | 8.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 64 | 5 | 58 | 4.8% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 42 | 4 | 38 | 9.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 30 | 6 | 24 | 17.2% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 130 | 68 | 60 | 19.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,299 | 10.5% | 88.4% | 35.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 15,250 | 8.0% | 88.4% | 33.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 17,021 | 8.1% | 89.4% | 37.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, SEI Exchange Traded Funds voted against management on 58 of the 561 it marked either way (10.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Watsco, Inc. 1 Jun 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Tenet Healthcare Corporation 27 May 2026
- Exelixis, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Nextracker Inc. 18 Aug 2025
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Stride, Inc. 4 Dec 2025
- Chord Energy Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Macy's, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. 14 May 2026
- Post Holdings, Inc. 29 Jan 2026
- Rithm Capital Corp. 21 May 2026
- Adtalem Global Education Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- California Resources Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- SL Green Realty Corp. 2 Jun 2026
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 279 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, SEI Exchange Traded Funds voted for 105 (37.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chairman policy |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| Corning Incorporated | 30 Apr 2026 | Request to adopt an independent chair policy |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
Shares on loan
SEI Exchange Traded Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEI Select International Equity ETF | 5,615 | 4.3% | not reported | 3.3% |
| SEI Select Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 3,901 | 11.3% | not reported | 53.3% |
| SEI Select Small Cap ETF | 3,097 | 8.6% | 90.3% | 72.2% |
| SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Value Active ETF | 1,546 | 8.6% | 86.6% | 45.3% |
| SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF | 1,074 | 8.3% | 95.9% | 40.2% |
| SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF | 872 | 11.7% | 80.6% | 44.1% |
| SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Quality Active ETF | 857 | 9.8% | 95.3% | 45.6% |
| SEI High Yield Bond & Alternative Credit ETF | 59 | 4.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001135428-26-000137
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did SEI Exchange Traded Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 SEI Exchange Traded Funds reported 644 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 576 were for (89.4%), 67 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 58 of the 561 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does SEI Exchange Traded Funds vote against management?
8.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,318 of the 16,306 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did SEI Exchange Traded Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 60 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (3.3%). Across every category it voted for 37.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by SEI Exchange Traded Funds (filer no. 1888997), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.