Vote Scores

Home / Franklin Templeton / TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 865722

TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS

fund voting report, part of Franklin Templeton

Vote records reported
1,797year to 30 June 2026
Against management
8.6%149 of 1,737 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
85.7%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
33.3%for, of for + against + abstain
89.5% for9.7% against0.8% other8.6% against management1,771 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS listed 1,797 vote records. Votes against management made up 8.6% of those marked either way (149 of 1,737); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 33.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (16.7% of 227), DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (10.8% of 744) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (5.6% of 391).

It reported 1.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.80% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share8.6%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate85.7%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate33.3%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.80%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS7596697710.8%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES86112.5%
AUDIT-RELATED11310673.7%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES21150.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS2200.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE28127382.8%
COMPENSATION2351884216.7%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE410371395.6%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE8530.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE7430.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION4400.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES201730.0%
OTHER12669.1%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20242,35817.4%60.0%72.7%
year to 30 June 20252,28413.4%100.0%40.6%
year to 30 June 20261,7978.6%85.7%33.3%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS voted against management on 1 of the 7 it marked either way (14.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 33 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS voted for 11 (33.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Galp Energia SGPS SA8 May 2026Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies
Interpump Group SpA30 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Interpump Group SpA30 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
LU-VE SpA28 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
LU-VE SpA28 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
LU-VE SpA28 Apr 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
LU-VE SpA28 Apr 2026Fix Number of Directors
LU-VE SpA28 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Ferretti SpA14 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Ferretti SpA14 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Ferretti SpA14 May 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors

Shares on loan

TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS reported 1.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 216.0 million shares voted: 0.80% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

2 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Foreign Smaller Companies Series93811.1%not reported63.2%
International Equity Series8596.0%not reported5.6%

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS reported 7 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 6 were for (85.7%), 1 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 1 of the 7 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS vote against management?

8.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 149 of the 1,737 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 3 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 33.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by TEMPLETON INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS (filer no. 865722), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.