Vote Scores

Home / Harris Associates and Oakmark / HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 872323

HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST

fund voting report, part of Harris Associates and Oakmark

Vote records reported
5,105year to 30 June 2026
Against management
1.7%86 of 5,007 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
100.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
5.9%for, of for + against + abstain
94.1% for5.4% against0.4% other1.7% against management5,032 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST listed 5,105 vote records. Votes against management made up 1.7% of those marked either way (86 of 5,007); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 100.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 5.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (17.9% of 28), COMPENSATION (3.9% of 491) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (1.8% of 839).

It reported 453.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.53% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share1.7%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate100.0%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate5.9%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held1.53%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS2,4952,450311.6%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES17616800.0%
AUDIT-RELATED35434951.4%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES29151417.9%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS353320.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE54553871.7%
COMPENSATION492466263.9%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE849761881.8%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE488400.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE10820.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION308220.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES11130810.0%
OTHER181170.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20245,4292.8%100.0%8.5%
year to 30 June 20255,2322.9%97.2%20.2%
year to 30 June 20265,1051.7%100.0%5.9%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST voted against management on 0 of the 75 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 75 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST voted for 7 (9.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.5 May 2026Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation
The Wendy's Company20 May 2026S/h proposal - corporate governance
PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk19 Dec 2025Amend Articles of Association
PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk19 Dec 2025Approve Delegation of Authority for Approval of the 2026 Company Work Plan and Budget
Pirelli & C. SpA25 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Pirelli & C. SpA25 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Shares on loan

HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST reported 453.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 29.26 billion shares voted: 1.53% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Oakmark International Fund1,1663.0%not reportednot reported
Oakmark International Small Cap Fund9672.7%not reportednot reported
Oakmark Global Fund8200.8%100.0%2.8%
Oakmark Fund7770.8%100.0%3.3%
Oakmark Equity and Income Fund6550.9%100.0%4.1%
Oakmark Global Select Fund4100.7%100.0%5.0%
Oakmark Select Fund3101.6%100.0%3.4%

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST reported 168 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 168 were for (100.0%), 0 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 75 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST vote against management?

1.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 86 of the 5,007 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 40 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 5.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST (filer no. 872323), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.