Home / Artisan Partners / ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC
ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC
fund voting report, part of Artisan Partners
- Vote records reported
- 2,599year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.5%111 of 2,468 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 21.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC reported 2,599 vote records on Form N-PX. 111 of the 2,468 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 4.5%, 1.7 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 21.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (13.1% of 183), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (6.7% of 104) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (5.3% of 301).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 21.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,420 | 1,373 | 36 | 3.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 104 | 88 | 7 | 6.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 196 | 192 | 4 | 2.1% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 6 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 245 | 239 | 6 | 2.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 189 | 162 | 27 | 13.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 308 | 278 | 30 | 5.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 28 | 5 | 23 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 13 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 18 | 5 | 13 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 48 | 17 | 31 | 2.1% | |
| OTHER | 19 | 9 | 0 | 52.6% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 12,416 | 4.9% | 91.2% | 20.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 13,061 | 4.6% | 91.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,599 | 4.5% | 92.6% | 21.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC voted against management on 7 of the 93 it marked either way (7.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 75 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC voted for 13 (17.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| CDW Corporation | 21 May 2026 | To consider and act upon the stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding... |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Simple Majority Vote. |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Value Income Fund | 890 | 4.0% | 93.9% | 19.5% |
| Artisan Global Discovery Fund | 541 | 4.7% | 89.7% | 75.0% |
| Artisan International Explorer Fund | 437 | 2.8% | not reported | not reported |
| Artisan Global Unconstrained Fund | 422 | 7.9% | not reported | not reported |
| Artisan Select Equity Fund | 301 | 2.0% | 93.3% | 0.0% |
| Artisan Emerging Markets Debt Opportunities Fund | 8 | 62.5% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004253
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC reported 95 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 88 were for (92.6%), 7 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 7 of the 93 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC vote against management?
4.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 111 of the 2,468 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 23 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 21.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ARTISAN PARTNERS FUNDS INC (filer no. 935015), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.