Home / Fidelity / Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II
Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II
fund voting report, part of Fidelity
- Vote records reported
- 2,373year to 30 June 2024
- Against management
- 5.0%118 of 2,349 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 10.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2024, Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II listed 2,373 vote records. Votes against management made up 5.0% of those marked either way (118 of 2,349); the median fund registrant stood at 6.7%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 0.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.2%) and it voted for 10.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 28.8%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (12.5% of 152), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (10.7% of 131) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (7.4% of 27).
It reported 9.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.20% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,284 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2024 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.0% | 6.7% | 10.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.7% | 91.2% | 84.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 10.1% | 28.8% | 37.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.20% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,466 | 1,401 | 41 | 4.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 262 | 154 | 14 | 6.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 180 | 180 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 85 | 78 | 7 | 4.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 154 | 118 | 36 | 12.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 131 | 108 | 23 | 10.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 24 | 3 | 21 | 4.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 14 | 2 | 12 | 7.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 27 | 8 | 19 | 7.4% | |
| OTHER | 8 | 5 | 3 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,373 | 5.0% | 91.7% | 10.1% |
Only one season is on file for this entry so far. The structured Form N-PX began with the year to 30 June 2024.
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II voted against management on 9 of the 114 it marked either way (7.9%) in the year to 30 June 2024.
- VIATRIS INC. 15 Dec 2023
- Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company 27 Jul 2023
- Life Storage, Inc. 18 Jul 2023
- Coty Inc. 2 Nov 2023
- RingCentral, Inc. 29 Dec 2023
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. 27 Sep 2023
- 8x8, Inc. 28 Jul 2023
- BGC Group, Inc. 14 Nov 2023
- Cimpress Plc 14 Dec 2023
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 39 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II voted for 5 (12.8%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 7 Dec 2023 | Report on AI Misinformation and Disinformation |
| Oracle Corporation | 15 Nov 2023 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Pay Gap Report |
| FedEx Corporation | 21 Sep 2023 | Stockholder proposal regarding a "Just Transition" report. |
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation | 10 Nov 2023 | To consider a non-binding stockholder proposal regarding stockholders' ability to call for a special... |
| Lions Gate Entertainment Corp. | 28 Nov 2023 | Approve Recapitalization Plan for all Stock to Have One-vote per Share |
Shares on loan
Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II reported 9.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 4.65 billion shares voted: 0.20% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced Index Fund | 562 | 6.8% | 93.2% | not reported |
| Fidelity Mid Cap Enhanced Index Fund | 450 | 4.5% | 85.7% | 0.0% |
| Fidelity Large Cap Value Enhanced Index Fund | 448 | 3.1% | 93.3% | 12.5% |
| Fidelity International Enhanced Index Fund | 417 | 7.8% | not reported | not reported |
| Fidelity Large Cap Core Enhanced Index Fund | 266 | 4.2% | 88.2% | 8.0% |
| Fidelity Large Cap Growth Enhanced Index Fund | 230 | 1.7% | 100.0% | 9.5% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2024 accession 0000878467-24-000106
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2024 Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II reported 168 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 154 were for (91.7%), 14 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 9 of the 114 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II vote against management?
5.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2024: 118 of the 2,349 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 22 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2024 and voted for 1 of them (4.5%). Across every category it voted for 10.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Fidelity Commonwealth Trust II (filer no. 1364923), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.