Home / Fidelity / FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII
fund voting report, part of Fidelity
- Vote records reported
- 6,734year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.6%481 of 6,328 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 98.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 31.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII reported 6,734 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.6% of its votes as cast against management (481 of 6,328), 1.4 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 98.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 31.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (9.1% of 2,539), COMPENSATION (9.0% of 834) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (7.5% of 1,520).
It reported 109.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.26% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 98.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 31.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.26% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 6,734 vote records in this filing, 343 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,579 | 2,328 | 235 | 9.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 60 | 53 | 1 | 1.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 409 | 398 | 11 | 1.7% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 12 | 8 | 4 | 8.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 99 | 97 | 2 | 2.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 984 | 921 | 63 | 6.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 849 | 769 | 80 | 9.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,542 | 1,389 | 151 | 7.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 58 | 24 | 34 | 6.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 25 | 16 | 9 | 4.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 32 | 17 | 15 | 6.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 90 | 47 | 43 | 2.2% | |
| OTHER | 87 | 55 | 32 | 2.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 11,495 | 5.8% | 99.4% | 21.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,619 | 7.0% | 99.0% | 25.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 6,734 | 7.6% | 98.1% | 31.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII voted against management on 1 of the 47 it marked either way (2.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 120 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII voted for 33 (27.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the extent of the Company's diversity, equity and... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Approve Renewal of Liability Insurance for Directors and Senior Management Members |
| Aluminum Corporation of China Limited | 26 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board to Determine the Interim Profit Distribution Plan |
| PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 17 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 10 Apr 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve A Share Core Employee Stock Ownership Plan (Draft) and Its Summary |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Change of Use and Cancellation of Repurchased Shares |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Approve Restatement and Amendment of The H Share Restricted Share Unit Scheme |
| Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd. | 24 Jun 2026 | Authorize Board and Its Authorized Persons to Handle All Matters Relating to the A-Share Core Employee... |
| PT Bank Syariah Indonesia Tbk | 22 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII reported 109.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 41.40 billion shares voted: 0.26% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Advisor Diversified International Fund | 2,487 | 2.3% | 100.0% | 32.1% |
| Fidelity Advisor Emerging Asia Fund | 1,223 | 20.6% | not reported | 80.0% |
| Fidelity Advisor International Capital Appreciation Fund | 1,044 | 2.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Fidelity Advisor Focused Emerging Markets Fund | 1,013 | 11.9% | not reported | 86.7% |
| Fidelity Advisor Global Capital Appreciation Fund | 790 | 5.0% | 96.9% | 13.7% |
| Fidelity Advisor Overseas Fund | 89 | 2.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Fidelity Advisor Value Leaders Fund | 88 | 0.0% | not reported | 0.0% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0000729218-26-000012
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII reported 54 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 53 were for (98.1%), 1 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 1 of the 47 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII vote against management?
7.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 481 of the 6,328 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 38 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 4 of them (10.5%). Across every category it voted for 31.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VIII (filer no. 729218), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.