Home / Fidelity / Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC
Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC
fund voting report, part of Fidelity
- Vote records reported
- 12,799year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.2%875 of 12,218 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 96.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 24.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC reported 12,799 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.2% of its votes as cast against management (875 of 12,218), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 96.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 24.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (20.7% of 29), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (20.7% of 208) and COMPENSATION (10.6% of 1,273).
It reported 55.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.37% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 96.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 24.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.37% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,147 | 5,592 | 372 | 6.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 372 | 334 | 14 | 4.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 847 | 815 | 24 | 2.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 35 | 23 | 12 | 20.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 208 | 165 | 43 | 20.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,396 | 1,282 | 114 | 8.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,296 | 1,140 | 155 | 10.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,460 | 2,160 | 283 | 6.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 113 | 39 | 74 | 7.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 53 | 28 | 25 | 5.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 60 | 30 | 30 | 6.8% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 148 | 64 | 84 | 4.1% | |
| OTHER | 104 | 93 | 11 | 2.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 14,199 | 6.2% | 96.4% | 24.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 12,327 | 6.6% | 99.4% | 26.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 12,799 | 7.2% | 96.0% | 24.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC voted against management on 10 of the 312 it marked either way (3.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- CubeSmart 19 May 2026
- The Boston Beer Company, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Zai Lab Limited 17 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 329 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC voted for 68 (20.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the extent of the Company's diversity, equity and... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Advisory approval of executive compensation |
| Fastenal Company | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal relating to an EEO-1 reporting disclosure policy |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on deforestation in the company's own-brand supply chain |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK | 16 Apr 2026 | Report on AI-Use in High-Level Decision-Making, Risk Assessment and Loan Grants |
| Americold Realty Trust | 18 May 2026 | Other issues |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Galp Energia SGPS SA | 8 May 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Jeronimo Martins SGPS SA | 23 Apr 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
| Jeronimo Martins SGPS SA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Recordati SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Banco Comercial Portugues SA | 7 May 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
Shares on loan
Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC reported 55.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 15.14 billion shares voted: 0.37% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity International Equity Central Fund | 4,581 | 3.8% | 100.0% | 24.7% |
| Fidelity U.S. Equity Central Fund | 4,038 | 3.6% | 97.6% | 14.5% |
| Fidelity Emerging Markets Equity Central Fund | 3,708 | 15.8% | not reported | 34.0% |
| Fidelity Real Estate Equity Central Fund | 336 | 6.3% | 86.7% | not reported |
| Fidelity High Income Central Fund | 73 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Fidelity Floating Rate Central Fund | 63 | 3.2% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001303459-26-000037
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC reported 348 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 334 were for (96.0%), 14 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 10 of the 312 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC vote against management?
7.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 875 of the 12,218 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 82 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 8 of them (9.8%). Across every category it voted for 24.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Fidelity Central Investment Portfolios LLC (filer no. 1303459), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.