Home / Fidelity / FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII
fund voting report, part of Fidelity
- Vote records reported
- 3,182year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.9%155 of 3,169 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 95.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 19.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII reported 3,182 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 4.9% of its votes as cast against management (155 of 3,169), 1.3 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 95.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 19.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (13.9% of 165), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (11.7% of 120) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (8.6% of 198).
It reported 59.3 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.76% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 95.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 19.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.76% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,026 | 1,946 | 29 | 4.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 299 | 251 | 11 | 4.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 332 | 332 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 13 | 12 | 1 | 23.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 12 | 9 | 3 | 25.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 120 | 106 | 14 | 11.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 167 | 143 | 24 | 13.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 201 | 154 | 46 | 8.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 18 | 3 | 15 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 13 | 2 | 11 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 30 | 5 | 25 | 3.3% | |
| OTHER | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 6,289 | 3.8% | 95.7% | 15.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,153 | 3.9% | 95.5% | 17.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,182 | 4.9% | 95.8% | 19.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII voted against management on 6 of the 216 it marked either way (2.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Rezolute, Inc. 19 Nov 2025
- INVENTIVA S.A. 30 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 78 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII voted for 12 (15.4%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Advisory approval of executive compensation |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding support for transparency in political spending. |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
Shares on loan
FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII reported 59.3 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.52 billion shares voted: 3.76% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Advisor Financials Fund | 857 | 2.8% | 98.0% | 4.8% |
| Fidelity Advisor Health Care Fund | 766 | 6.1% | 97.3% | 0.0% |
| Fidelity Advisor Industrials Fund | 566 | 0.7% | 100.0% | 20.0% |
| Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fund | 500 | 8.0% | 89.8% | 0.0% |
| Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors Fund | 238 | 3.4% | 100.0% | 20.0% |
| Fidelity Advisor Technology Fund | 127 | 12.6% | 85.7% | 12.5% |
| Fidelity Advisor Consumer Discretionary Fund | 90 | 17.4% | 83.3% | 62.5% |
| Fidelity Advisor Utilities Fund | 29 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Fidelity Advisor Energy Fund | 7 | 28.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Fidelity Advisor Real Estate Fund | 2 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0000315700-26-000027
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII reported 262 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 251 were for (95.8%), 11 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 6 of the 216 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII vote against management?
4.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 155 of the 3,169 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 15 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 19.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIDELITY ADVISOR SERIES VII (filer no. 315700), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.