Home / Filers / ETFis Series Trust I
ETFis Series Trust I
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 4,643year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.9%443 of 4,455 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 19.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, ETFis Series Trust I reported 4,643 vote records on Form N-PX. 443 of the 4,455 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 9.9%, 3.7 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 19.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (17.0% of 271), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (15.0% of 20) and DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (11.7% of 2,561).
It reported 17.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.13% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 19.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.13% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,642 | 2,269 | 79 | 11.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 582 | 478 | 54 | 9.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 416 | 407 | 3 | 0.7% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 4 | 3 | 1 | 25.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 18 | 16 | 2 | 11.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 222 | 200 | 12 | 5.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 292 | 222 | 49 | 17.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 410 | 299 | 46 | 6.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 21 | 1 | 18 | 9.5% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 20 | 17 | 3 | 15.0% | |
| OTHER | 27 | 22 | 5 | 4.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,890 | 10.6% | 87.0% | 30.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 5,863 | 10.1% | 85.7% | 13.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,643 | 9.9% | 89.8% | 19.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ETFis Series Trust I voted against management on 26 of the 253 it marked either way (10.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 4 Jun 2026
- Viking Therapeutics, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- TG Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Scholar Rock Holding Corporation 4 Jun 2026
- Roivant Sciences Ltd. 10 Sep 2025
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Novavax, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Plains GP Holdings, L.P. 20 May 2026
- Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Summit Therapeutics Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. 1 Jun 2026
- Altimmune, Inc. 25 Sep 2025
- Immunocore Holdings Plc 27 May 2026
- HighPeak Energy, Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Capital Southwest Corporation 24 Jul 2025
- Zai Lab Limited 17 Jun 2026
- Monopar Therapeutics Inc. 22 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 62 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ETFis Series Trust I voted for 7 (11.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| Edison International | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Retention of Equity |
| DT Midstream, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal on Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 14 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Use of Artificial Intelligence |
| Mediobanca Banca di Credito Finanziario SpA | 28 Oct 2025 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Companhia Energetica de Minas Gerais SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Permian Basin Royalty Trust | 16 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
ETFis Series Trust I reported 17.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 315.0 million shares voted: 5.13% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus WMC International Dividend ETF | 1,452 | 4.2% | 100.0% | 8.9% |
| Virtus Real Asset Income ETF | 1,067 | 4.0% | 95.7% | 66.7% |
| Virtus Biotech Clinical Trials ETF | 863 | 23.2% | 89.0% | not reported |
| Virtus Biotech ETF | 571 | 17.7% | 76.4% | 20.0% |
| Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF | 263 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF | 214 | 21.5% | 66.7% | not reported |
| InfraCap MLP ETF | 162 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF | 51 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001559109-26-000008
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ETFis Series Trust I vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ETFis Series Trust I reported 532 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 478 were for (89.8%), 54 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 26 of the 253 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does ETFis Series Trust I vote against management?
9.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 443 of the 4,455 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ETFis Series Trust I support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 18 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 19.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ETFis Series Trust I (filer no. 1559109), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.