Home / Filers / ETF Series Solutions
ETF Series Solutions
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 40,579year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.6%4,731 of 37,638 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 78.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 26.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, ETF Series Solutions listed 40,579 vote records. Votes against management made up 12.6% of those marked either way (4,731 of 37,638); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 78.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 26.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (45.0% of 191), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (20.6% of 2,823) and DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (19.0% of 42).
It reported 278.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.13% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 78.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 26.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.13% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 40,579 vote records in this filing, 2,764 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 24,083 | 21,079 | 2,307 | 12.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,835 | 2,122 | 575 | 20.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 3,071 | 2,817 | 246 | 8.1% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 14 | 10 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 198 | 142 | 43 | 45.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 171 | 168 | 2 | 1.8% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,844 | 1,672 | 171 | 8.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,481 | 1,306 | 170 | 10.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,165 | 2,568 | 576 | 13.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 243 | 23 | 218 | 11.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 240 | 30 | 209 | 12.2% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 42 | 8 | 34 | 19.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 465 | 131 | 333 | 17.7% | |
| OTHER | 756 | 614 | 112 | 8.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 47,510 | 9.4% | 81.0% | 26.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 41,565 | 9.0% | 80.3% | 20.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 40,579 | 12.6% | 78.8% | 26.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ETF Series Solutions voted against management on 242 of the 1,338 it marked either way (18.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 13 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Colgate-Palmolive Company 8 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Boston Scientific Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Constellation Energy Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 4 Jun 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 14 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 27 May 2026
- The Allstate Corporation 22 May 2026
- General Motors Company 2 Jun 2026
- JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC 4 Mar 2026
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 12 May 2026
- MetLife, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Autodesk, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Moody's Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Aflac Incorporated 4 May 2026
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- Xcel Energy Inc. 20 May 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. 14 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 426 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ETF Series Solutions voted for 120 (28.2%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Adobe Inc. | 15 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Vote on Golden Parachutes. |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal (if properly presented) requesting a report assessing the bases for the... |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
Shares on loan
ETF Series Solutions reported 278.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 8.64 billion shares voted: 3.13% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
45 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vident International Equity Strategy ETF | 5,113 | 7.9% | 99.2% | 4.3% |
| US Vegan Climate ETF | 3,110 | 62.9% | 4.4% | 82.2% |
| AAM Transformers ETF | 2,068 | 6.3% | 80.3% | 36.3% |
| Distillate International Fundamental Stability & Value ETF | 2,041 | 14.2% | 91.7% | 33.3% |
| Point Bridge America First ETF | 2,010 | 0.2% | 100.0% | 1.1% |
| The Frontier Economic Fund | 1,933 | 12.8% | 54.0% | 59.3% |
| Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF | 1,886 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aptus Drawdown Managed ETF | 1,886 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Distillate Small/Mid Cash Flow ETF | 1,388 | 37.8% | 71.4% | 77.8% |
| Vident U.S. Equity Strategy ETF | 1,382 | 12.2% | 69.9% | 56.0% |
| Aptus Large Cap Upside ETF | 1,379 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF | 1,250 | 32.5% | 69.0% | 65.5% |
| Defiance Quantum ETF | 1,006 | 8.9% | 77.4% | 36.1% |
| Hoya Capital Housing ETF | 976 | 1.4% | 100.0% | 16.1% |
| U.S. Diversified Real Estate ETF | 929 | 11.0% | 54.9% | not reported |
| Acquirers Small and Micro Deep Value ETF | 829 | 11.3% | 90.8% | not reported |
| Aptus Large Cap Enhanced Yield ETF | 814 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| AAM S&P 500 High Dividend Value ETF | 718 | 2.4% | 90.0% | 22.2% |
| AAM Todd International Intrinsic Value ETF | 715 | 3.8% | 96.7% | 0.0% |
| U.S. Global Jets ETF | 708 | 11.9% | 82.4% | 41.7% |
| Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF | 699 | 1.2% | 100.0% | 2.0% |
| Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF | 670 | 1.8% | 100.0% | 3.4% |
| AAM Sawgrass U.S. Small Cap Quality Growth ETF | 622 | 1.3% | 96.9% | not reported |
| Opus Small Cap Value ETF | 616 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Hoya Capital High Dividend Yield ETF | 586 | 0.9% | 100.0% | not reported |
| AAM Brentview Dividend Growth ETF | 582 | 2.4% | 83.8% | 10.9% |
| AAM Sawgrass U.S. Large Cap Quality Growth ETF | 559 | 5.9% | 82.1% | 37.0% |
| Defiance Space and Connective Tech ETF | 552 | 14.3% | 72.9% | 43.5% |
| Bahl & Gaynor Small/Mid Cap Income Growth ETF | 481 | 1.5% | 100.0% | 10.0% |
| U.S. Global Technology and Aerospace & Defense ETF | 427 | 14.1% | 84.6% | 57.9% |
| ETFB Green SRI REITs ETF | 422 | 3.6% | 86.1% | not reported |
| Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF | 380 | 22.5% | 72.0% | 33.3% |
| U.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo ETF | 348 | 9.9% | not reported | not reported |
| The Acquirers Fund | 339 | 0.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| U.S. Global GO GOLD and Precious Metal Miners ETF | 318 | 4.6% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Bahl & Gaynor Dividend ETF | 305 | 1.3% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Colterpoint Net Lease Real Estate ETF | 199 | 4.0% | 95.0% | not reported |
| Defiance Retail Kings ETF | 187 | 21.4% | 66.7% | 26.7% |
| AAM Low Duration Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 86 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| The Brinsmere Fund - Conservative ETF | 11 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| The Brinsmere Fund - Growth ETF | 11 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| LHA Market State Tactical Q ETF | 11 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| ClearShares OCIO ETF | 11 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| McElhenny Sheffield Managed Risk ETF | 8 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| LHA Risk-Managed Income ETF | 8 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001881
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001882
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001893
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002006
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002145
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002146
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002147
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002534
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ETF Series Solutions vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ETF Series Solutions reported 2,690 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,119 were for (78.8%), 571 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 242 of the 1,338 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 13 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does ETF Series Solutions vote against management?
12.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 4,731 of the 37,638 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ETF Series Solutions support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 240 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 23 of them (9.6%). Across every category it voted for 26.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ETF Series Solutions (filer no. 1540305), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.