Home / Filers / OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC.
OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC.
institutional manager voting report
- Vote records reported
- 5,062year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.3%568 of 5,036 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 23.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. reported 5,062 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 11.3% of its votes as cast against management (568 of 5,036), 4.9 percentage points above the median institutional manager, which was 6.4%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 23.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median institutional manager: 41.1%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (100.0% of 92), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (100.0% of 70) and DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (100.0% of 37).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 2,628 institutional managers with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median institutional manager | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.3% | 6.4% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | not reported | 91.4% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 23.9% | 41.1% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,439 | 3,352 | 20 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 330 | 330 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 25 | 21 | 4 | 32.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 82 | 79 | 3 | 0.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 503 | 418 | 76 | 3.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 309 | 207 | 102 | 64.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 95 | 0 | 95 | 100.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 70 | 12 | 58 | 100.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 37 | 0 | 37 | 100.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 155 | 20 | 135 | 94.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,106 | 3.7% | 87.6% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 5,218 | 12.8% | 100.0% | 12.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 5,062 | 11.3% | not reported | 23.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
No say-on-pay items could be matched to company meetings for this season.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 116 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. voted for 17 (14.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Permit Stockholder Action by Written Consent. |
Shares on loan
OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001569667-26-000005
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. vote on executive pay?
OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. reported no say-on-pay votes for the year to 30 June 2026.
How often does OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. vote against management?
11.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 568 of the 5,036 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. (filer no. 1569667), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.