Home / Filers / Nushares ETF Trust
Nushares ETF Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 2,902year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.4%155 of 2,897 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 26.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Nushares ETF Trust reported 2,902 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.4% of its votes as cast against management (155 of 2,897), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 26.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (45.5% of 22), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (18.3% of 93) and ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (15.1% of 53).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 26.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,012 | 1,942 | 44 | 3.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 226 | 201 | 15 | 6.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 233 | 233 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 22 | 20 | 2 | 45.5% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 40 | 40 | 0 | 10.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 82 | 68 | 14 | 12.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 167 | 94 | 73 | 13.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 53 | 9 | 44 | 15.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 32 | 4 | 28 | 9.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 33 | 1 | 32 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 93 | 18 | 75 | 18.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 21,985 | 6.0% | 90.9% | 28.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,272 | 4.7% | 92.6% | 23.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,902 | 5.4% | 93.1% | 26.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Nushares ETF Trust voted against management on 11 of the 161 it marked either way (6.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- ConocoPhillips 12 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Gartner, Inc. 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 157 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Nushares ETF Trust voted for 34 (21.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| GE Aerospace | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Energy Supply Ratio |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal - avoid political spending brand damage |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Carvana Co. | 5 May 2026 | To vote upon one stockholder proposal, as described in the Proxy Statement. |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
Shares on loan
Nushares ETF Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuveen Sustainable Core ETF | 767 | 5.8% | 92.2% | 24.4% |
| Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Growth ETF | 724 | 5.5% | 90.6% | 22.5% |
| Nuveen Dividend Growth ETF | 532 | 2.3% | 94.1% | 15.3% |
| Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 427 | 7.3% | 92.3% | 44.4% |
| Nuveen Winslow Large-Cap Growth ESG ETF | 427 | 6.4% | 100.0% | 43.8% |
| Nuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 25 | 4.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0000930413-26-002600
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Nushares ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Nushares ETF Trust reported 216 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 201 were for (93.1%), 15 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 11 of the 161 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Nushares ETF Trust vote against management?
5.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 155 of the 2,897 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Nushares ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 52 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 8 of them (15.4%). Across every category it voted for 26.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Nushares ETF Trust (filer no. 1635073), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.