Home / Filers / Pear Tree Funds
Pear Tree Funds
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 4,802year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.7%107 of 4,017 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 96.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 27.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Pear Tree Funds reported 4,802 vote records on Form N-PX. 107 of the 4,017 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 2.7%, 3.6 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 0.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 96.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 27.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (14.6% of 48), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (3.7% of 218) and ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (3.3% of 30).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 96.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 27.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 4,802 vote records in this filing, 750 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,767 | 1,719 | 8 | 2.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 222 | 202 | 7 | 3.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 301 | 299 | 0 | 0.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 17 | 13 | 4 | 11.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 12 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 552 | 542 | 10 | 1.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 307 | 299 | 8 | 2.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 739 | 715 | 24 | 2.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 30 | 2 | 28 | 3.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 9 | 3 | 6 | 22.2% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 13 | 1 | 12 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 48 | 13 | 35 | 14.6% | |
| OTHER | 229 | 218 | 4 | 1.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,809 | 2.9% | 97.5% | 45.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 4,554 | 2.5% | 96.6% | 27.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,802 | 2.7% | 96.2% | 27.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Pear Tree Funds voted against management on 8 of the 170 it marked either way (4.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 5 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Maximus, Inc. 10 Mar 2026
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 84 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Pear Tree Funds voted for 21 (25.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Eni SpA | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| SOL SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
Pear Tree Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pear Tree Polaris Foreign Value Fund | 1,291 | 0.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Pear Tree Polaris Foreign Value Small Cap Fund | 1,075 | 1.3% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Pear Tree Polaris International Opportunities Fund | 884 | 0.4% | 100.0% | 10.0% |
| Pear Tree Quality Fund | 648 | 5.8% | 83.9% | 26.2% |
| Pear Tree Polaris Small Cap Fund | 501 | 2.2% | 97.9% | not reported |
| Pear Tree Essex Environmental Opportunities Fund | 403 | 11.5% | 90.9% | 57.1% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-003551
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Pear Tree Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Pear Tree Funds reported 210 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 202 were for (96.2%), 7 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 8 of the 170 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 5 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Pear Tree Funds vote against management?
2.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 107 of the 4,017 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Pear Tree Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 29 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (3.4%). Across every category it voted for 27.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Pear Tree Funds (filer no. 722885), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.