Home / Filers / PENN SERIES FUNDS INC
PENN SERIES FUNDS INC
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 48,481year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.3%3,497 of 47,609 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 95.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 22.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
PENN SERIES FUNDS INC reported 48,481 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.3% of its votes as cast against management (3,497 of 47,609), 1.1 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 95.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 22.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (26.6% of 154), OTHER (23.3% of 43) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (13.2% of 4,344).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 95.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 22.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 29,564 | 27,331 | 1,141 | 7.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,476 | 3,034 | 153 | 5.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 4,220 | 4,185 | 35 | 0.5% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 155 | 117 | 38 | 26.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 362 | 343 | 19 | 4.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,425 | 2,294 | 131 | 5.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 3,161 | 2,784 | 375 | 11.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 4,434 | 3,580 | 852 | 13.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 317 | 92 | 225 | 5.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 148 | 70 | 78 | 4.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 172 | 65 | 107 | 1.2% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 433 | 160 | 273 | 6.7% | |
| OTHER | 119 | 44 | 65 | 23.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 50,070 | 9.5% | 95.3% | 21.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 49,049 | 8.1% | 96.3% | 19.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 48,481 | 7.3% | 95.2% | 22.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, PENN SERIES FUNDS INC voted against management on 99 of the 2,274 it marked either way (4.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Cadence Design Systems, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- The Kroger Co. 25 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Fortive Corporation 9 Jun 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- APA CORPORATION 21 May 2026
- Gartner, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- BXP, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- MGM Resorts International 6 May 2026
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- CNH Industrial N.V. 8 May 2026
- CubeSmart 19 May 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- SouthState Bank Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- Fluor Corporation 6 May 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 581 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, PENN SERIES FUNDS INC voted for 131 (22.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Human Rights Impact Assessment," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding political expenditures report. |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Permit Stockholder Action by Written Consent. |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Result by Share Class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
Shares on loan
PENN SERIES FUNDS INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
19 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Cap Index Fund | 15,897 | 10.0% | 97.0% | 31.4% |
| Developed International Index Fund | 11,722 | 7.6% | not reported | 23.1% |
| Index 500 Fund | 6,591 | 4.2% | 94.7% | 11.5% |
| Small Cap Value Fund | 1,687 | 1.2% | 92.6% | 0.0% |
| Mid Core Value Fund | 1,554 | 2.3% | 97.1% | 20.6% |
| SMID Cap Value Fund | 1,081 | 5.6% | 92.0% | 53.8% |
| Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,053 | 5.6% | 96.9% | 55.6% |
| Large Cap Value Fund | 971 | 8.7% | 89.2% | 20.3% |
| Large Core Value Fund | 919 | 6.1% | 95.2% | 34.6% |
| Mid Cap Value Fund | 865 | 3.8% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| SMID Cap Growth Fund | 846 | 3.5% | 96.6% | 0.0% |
| Large Growth Stock Fund | 837 | 6.3% | 94.5% | 11.7% |
| International Equity Fund | 783 | 10.2% | not reported | 78.9% |
| Large Cap Growth Fund | 762 | 3.3% | 95.6% | 22.6% |
| Flexibly Managed Fund | 688 | 4.9% | 100.0% | 13.0% |
| Mid Cap Growth Fund | 684 | 13.0% | 89.7% | 77.8% |
| Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 617 | 11.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Large Core Growth Fund | 481 | 10.4% | 93.3% | 33.8% |
| Real Estate Securities Fund | 443 | 4.5% | 87.8% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 17 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-353319
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did PENN SERIES FUNDS INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 PENN SERIES FUNDS INC reported 3,187 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 3,034 were for (95.2%), 153 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 99 of the 2,274 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does PENN SERIES FUNDS INC vote against management?
7.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 3,497 of the 47,609 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did PENN SERIES FUNDS INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 239 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 15 of them (6.3%). Across every category it voted for 22.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by PENN SERIES FUNDS INC (filer no. 702340), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.