Home / Filers / PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP
PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 1,065year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.1%86 of 1,064 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 34.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP listed 1,065 vote records. Votes against management made up 8.1% of those marked either way (86 of 1,064); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 34.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (69.4% of 36), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (43.5% of 23) and CAPITAL STRUCTURE (29.0% of 31).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 34.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 749 | 742 | 2 | 0.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 67 | 58 | 7 | 10.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 73 | 70 | 3 | 4.1% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 15 | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 31 | 23 | 7 | 29.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 27 | 22 | 5 | 7.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 36 | 29 | 4 | 69.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 19 | 1 | 11 | 36.8% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 15 | 1 | 12 | 20.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 8 | 1 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 23 | 5 | 11 | 43.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 1,283 | 11.1% | 84.4% | 21.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,032 | 8.6% | 90.0% | 19.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 1,065 | 8.1% | 89.2% | 34.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP voted against management on 7 of the 65 it marked either way (10.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 103 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP voted for 34 (33.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Independent board chair |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| Corning Incorporated | 30 Apr 2026 | Request to adopt an independent chair policy |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 20 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chairman |
| Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | 10 Jun 2026 | Advisory stockholder proposal to adopt the right to act by written consent. |
Shares on loan
PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
2 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5439 Payden Equity Income Fund | 1,061 | 8.0% | 89.2% | 34.9% |
| PAYDEN EMERGING MARKETS CORPORATE BOND FUND | 4 | 33.3% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-370839
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP reported 65 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 58 were for (89.2%), 7 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 7 of the 65 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP vote against management?
8.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 86 of the 1,064 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 18 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 34.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by PAYDEN & RYGEL INVESTMENT GROUP (filer no. 885709), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.