Home / Filers / HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC
HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,772year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.2%357 of 5,775 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 33.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC reported 7,772 vote records on Form N-PX. 357 of the 5,775 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 6.2%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 28.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 33.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (10.3% of 175), COMPENSATION (9.5% of 359) and OTHER (7.8% of 612).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.9% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 33.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 7,772 vote records in this filing, 1,850 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,093 | 1,948 | 75 | 7.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 181 | 161 | 18 | 10.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 390 | 370 | 4 | 5.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 195 | 193 | 2 | 1.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,006 | 983 | 23 | 2.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 368 | 332 | 33 | 9.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,140 | 1,063 | 68 | 6.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 26 | 5 | 21 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 69 | 48 | 21 | 5.8% | |
| OTHER | 636 | 567 | 40 | 7.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 11,502 | 5.7% | 90.8% | 16.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 10,650 | 5.4% | 93.2% | 16.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,772 | 6.2% | 89.9% | 33.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC voted against management on 10 of the 105 it marked either way (9.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 14 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Equifax Inc. 7 May 2026
- nVent Electric plc 15 May 2026
- Dassault Systemes SE 20 May 2026
- Nemetschek SE 21 May 2026
- Reply SpA 23 Apr 2026
- DiaSorin SpA 29 Apr 2026
- Safaricom Plc 25 Jul 2025
- KRKA dd 10 Jul 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 75 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC voted for 22 (29.3%). The 18 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| Equifax Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to lower the ownership threshold to call a special meeting of shareholders to 10%. |
| EPAM Systems, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal, entitled "Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a... |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Audit Committee) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Loevner International Small Companies Portfolio | 1,547 | 4.4% | 90.7% | 38.5% |
| Harding Loevner International Equity Portfolio | 1,408 | 3.8% | 94.1% | 0.0% |
| Harding Loevner Institutional Emerging Markets Portfolio | 1,218 | 6.0% | 77.8% | not reported |
| International Developed Markets Equity Portfolio | 1,101 | 2.0% | 93.8% | 0.0% |
| Harding Loevner Frontier Emerging Markets Portfolio | 992 | 18.0% | 81.8% | 100.0% |
| Harding Loevner Global Equity Portfolio | 936 | 4.8% | 91.1% | 21.5% |
| Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Portfolio | 246 | 5.5% | not reported | not reported |
| Chinese Equity Portfolio | 195 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Emerging Markets ex China Portfolio | 129 | 6.6% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 11 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000617
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC reported 178 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 160 were for (89.9%), 18 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 10 of the 105 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 14 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC vote against management?
6.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 357 of the 5,775 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 21 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 33.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC (filer no. 1018170), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.