Home / Filers / GuideStone Funds
GuideStone Funds
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 58,536year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.5%3,965 of 52,902 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 47.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
GuideStone Funds reported 58,536 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.5% of its votes as cast against management (3,965 of 52,902), 1.3 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 11.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 47.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (42.6% of 202), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (32.7% of 566) and SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (27.6% of 170).
It reported 382.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.01% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 47.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.01% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 58,536 vote records in this filing, 5,307 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 30,853 | 28,809 | 1,032 | 6.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,670 | 2,260 | 245 | 9.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 3,899 | 3,829 | 68 | 1.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 173 | 142 | 28 | 27.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 348 | 309 | 39 | 10.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 3,824 | 3,593 | 231 | 6.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 4,154 | 3,529 | 622 | 15.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 7,690 | 6,975 | 682 | 9.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 435 | 159 | 276 | 21.7% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 316 | 164 | 152 | 26.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 205 | 166 | 39 | 42.6% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 566 | 358 | 208 | 32.7% | |
| OTHER | 237 | 151 | 86 | 1.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 70,891 | 8.1% | 88.8% | 47.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 63,403 | 6.9% | 91.1% | 41.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 58,536 | 7.5% | 90.2% | 47.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GuideStone Funds voted against management on 116 of the 1,271 it marked either way (9.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 177 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 611 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, GuideStone Funds voted for 274 (44.8%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | European Security Program Censorship Risk Audit |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Risks of Censorship in Generative Artificial Intelligence |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on charitable partnerships |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on impact of climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting a report on faith-based community resource groups. |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a viewpoint diversity risk report |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on water usage and AI development |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on inclusion ROI audit. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on report on online sexual exploitation. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Sustainability ROI report |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Report on Politicized Brand Misalignment," |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "ESG ROI Report," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Discrimination in Charitable Support |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 14 Oct 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Additional Reporting on Plastic Packaging |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 16 Dec 2025 | Stockholder Proposal - Approval to request the Board to conduct an evaluation and issue a report assessing... |
| The Walt Disney Company | 18 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, requesting an independent review and report on... |
| Costco Wholesale Corporation | 15 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding greenwashing risk audit. |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Report on Human Rights Oversight. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal requesting a child labor audit. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Risks of non-fiduciary executive compensation metrics |
| GE VERNOVA INC. | 20 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting report assessing sustainability goals on the basis of net-present-value... |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Al Bias |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
Shares on loan
GuideStone Funds reported 382.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 18.63 billion shares voted: 2.01% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
14 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Equity Index Fund | 9,559 | 6.2% | 92.2% | 52.7% |
| International Equity Index Fund | 9,493 | 5.2% | not reported | 24.8% |
| Small Cap Equity Fund | 7,134 | 10.5% | 92.2% | 56.0% |
| Equity Index Fund | 6,375 | 6.5% | 91.2% | 52.1% |
| Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 6,130 | 10.0% | 100.0% | 40.9% |
| International Equity Fund | 4,992 | 4.4% | 85.7% | 17.3% |
| Growth Equity Index Fund | 3,850 | 11.9% | 85.6% | 53.6% |
| Defensive Market Strategies Fund | 3,043 | 5.0% | 87.9% | 36.3% |
| Growth Equity Fund | 2,185 | 15.2% | 81.5% | 52.8% |
| Value Equity Fund | 2,024 | 6.3% | 90.2% | 42.6% |
| Strategic Alternatives Fund | 1,906 | 7.5% | 90.8% | 44.6% |
| Global Real Estate Securities Fund | 1,777 | 5.5% | 90.3% | not reported |
| Impact Equity Fund | 58 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Global Bond Fund | 10 | 90.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-374898
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did GuideStone Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 GuideStone Funds reported 2,505 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,260 were for (90.2%), 245 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 116 of the 1,271 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 177 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does GuideStone Funds vote against management?
7.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 3,965 of the 52,902 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did GuideStone Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 334 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 76 of them (22.8%). Across every category it voted for 47.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GuideStone Funds (filer no. 1131013), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.