Home / PGIM and Prudential / PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12
fund voting report, part of PGIM and Prudential
- Vote records reported
- 2,109year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.0%103 of 2,060 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 84.3%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 24.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 reported 2,109 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.0% of its votes as cast against management (103 of 2,060), 1.2 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 84.3% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 24.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (29.4% of 34), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.5% of 117) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (10.0% of 20).
It reported 5.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.69% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 84.3% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 24.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.69% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,223 | 1,164 | 40 | 3.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 117 | 91 | 17 | 14.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 175 | 173 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 35 | 23 | 10 | 29.4% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 139 | 125 | 12 | 8.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 147 | 132 | 9 | 5.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 221 | 192 | 11 | 3.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 11 | 3 | 8 | 18.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 20 | 7 | 13 | 10.0% | |
| OTHER | 1 | 1 | 0 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,878 | 4.2% | 89.1% | 21.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,076 | 3.8% | 90.8% | 36.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,109 | 5.0% | 84.3% | 24.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 voted against management on 15 of the 76 it marked either way (19.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- HEICO Corporation 13 Mar 2026
- Lattice Semiconductor Corporation 1 May 2026
- Samsara Inc. 29 Jul 2025
- StoneX Group Inc. 10 Mar 2026
- The Macerich Company 1 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 70 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 voted for 17 (24.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on integrating child safety improvements into the executive... |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
Shares on loan
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 reported 5.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 713.1 million shares voted: 0.69% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGIM Global Real Estate Fund | 946 | 3.8% | 95.1% | not reported |
| PGIM Jennison Technology Fund | 503 | 9.0% | 64.5% | 26.1% |
| PGIM US Real Estate Fund | 349 | 3.7% | 96.8% | not reported |
| PGIM Jennison International Small-Mid Cap Opportunities Fund | 208 | 2.0% | not reported | not reported |
| PGIM Jennison NextGeneration Global Opportunities Fund | 103 | 6.9% | 40.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001051562-26-000022
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 reported 108 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 91 were for (84.3%), 17 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 15 of the 76 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 vote against management?
5.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 103 of the 2,060 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 10 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (20.0%). Across every category it voted for 24.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 12 (filer no. 1051562), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.