Home / Filers / BUFFALO FUNDS
BUFFALO FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,406year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.3%276 of 6,410 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 6.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, BUFFALO FUNDS listed 7,406 vote records. Votes against management made up 4.3% of those marked either way (276 of 6,410); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 6.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (13.9% of 36), COMPENSATION (12.8% of 188) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (9.9% of 544).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 6.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 7,406 vote records in this filing, 946 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,226 | 4,067 | 138 | 3.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 547 | 455 | 53 | 9.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 565 | 554 | 4 | 2.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 40 | 12 | 25 | 13.9% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 13 | 12 | 1 | 7.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 233 | 224 | 9 | 3.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 197 | 169 | 26 | 12.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 399 | 287 | 106 | 4.9% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 50 | 2 | 48 | 2.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 73 | 0 | 69 | 1.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 13 | 0 | 13 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 140 | 12 | 128 | 1.4% | |
| OTHER | 97 | 80 | 13 | 2.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 8,276 | 2.6% | 88.2% | 3.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 7,316 | 5.5% | 81.6% | 6.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,406 | 4.3% | 89.4% | 6.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, BUFFALO FUNDS voted against management on 33 of the 349 it marked either way (9.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 30 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Johnson & Johnson 23 Apr 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Verizon Communications Inc. 21 May 2026
- QUALCOMM Incorporated 17 Mar 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- ConocoPhillips 12 May 2026
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED (SCHLUMBERGER N.V.) 8 Apr 2026
- EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 27 May 2026
- Colgate-Palmolive Company 8 May 2026
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation 14 May 2026
- Kinder Morgan, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- The Allstate Corporation 22 May 2026
- Marathon Petroleum Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- The Clorox Company 19 Nov 2025
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Conagra Brands, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- APA CORPORATION 21 May 2026
- HF Sinclair Corporation 13 May 2026
- HealthEquity, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Bentley Systems, Incorporated 21 May 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- Pitney Bowes Inc. 12 May 2026
- Lionsgate Studios Corp. 17 Mar 2026
- ENDAVA PLC 10 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 198 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, BUFFALO FUNDS voted for 18 (9.1%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding adopting targets and reporting on metrics to assess the feasibility of... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Independent board chair |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| ABB LTD | 19 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ABB LTD | 19 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ABB LTD | 19 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ABB LTD | 19 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ABB LTD | 19 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Shell Plc | 19 May 2026 | Request Company to Publish a Report Disclosing the Company's Strategy to Create Shareholder Value Under... |
| RELX PLC | 23 Apr 2026 | Corporate governance |
Shares on loan
BUFFALO FUNDS reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo International Fund | 1,571 | 1.7% | 100.0% | 87.5% |
| Buffalo Growth & Income Fund | 1,126 | 4.8% | 85.1% | 1.8% |
| Buffalo Blue Chip Growth Fund | 1,110 | 4.6% | 89.3% | 3.9% |
| Buffalo Mid Cap Discovery Fund | 773 | 1.2% | 95.5% | 0.0% |
| Buffalo Mid Cap Growth Fund | 640 | 0.2% | 100.0% | 7.7% |
| Buffalo Small Cap Growth Fund | 626 | 2.9% | 97.2% | not reported |
| Buffalo Flexible Allocation Fund | 574 | 22.8% | 26.3% | 21.4% |
| Buffalo Early Stage Growth Fund | 495 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Buffalo Growth Fund | 491 | 1.2% | 94.3% | 0.0% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 13 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-000712
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did BUFFALO FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 BUFFALO FUNDS reported 509 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 455 were for (89.4%), 50 against and 4 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 33 of the 349 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 30 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does BUFFALO FUNDS vote against management?
4.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 276 of the 6,410 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did BUFFALO FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 49 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (2.0%). Across every category it voted for 6.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by BUFFALO FUNDS (filer no. 1135300), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.