Home / AllianceBernstein / Bernstein Fund Inc
Bernstein Fund Inc
fund voting report, part of AllianceBernstein
- Vote records reported
- 7,002year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.8%808 of 6,828 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Bernstein Fund Inc reported 7,002 vote records on Form N-PX. 808 of the 6,828 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 11.8%, 5.6 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 27.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in OTHER (29.7% of 37), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (17.7% of 79) and COMPENSATION (15.5% of 710).
It reported 288.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.86% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.86% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,625 | 3,039 | 351 | 15.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 250 | 213 | 16 | 6.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 509 | 486 | 5 | 4.2% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 21 | 14 | 3 | 17.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 79 | 65 | 3 | 17.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 739 | 699 | 38 | 5.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 723 | 611 | 110 | 15.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,157 | 1,070 | 76 | 5.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 20 | 12 | 8 | 10.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 72 | 27 | 35 | 29.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 6,982 | 10.3% | 91.4% | 38.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 7,079 | 12.3% | 90.8% | 49.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,002 | 11.8% | 93.0% | 37.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Bernstein Fund Inc voted against management on 11 of the 221 it marked either way (5.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- CubeSmart 19 May 2026
- New York Community Bancorp, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Upwork Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Freshworks Inc. 28 May 2026
- Braze, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. 18 May 2026
- PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation 9 Jun 2026
- Heritage Commerce Corp 26 Mar 2026
- Bandwidth Inc. 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 44 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Bernstein Fund Inc voted for 15 (34.1%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| AutoNation, Inc. | 28 Apr 2026 | Adoption of stockholder proposal regarding GHG report. |
| Calix, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal relating to a simple majority vote. |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Saipem SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Saipem SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Saipem SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| NOS SGPS SA | 22 Apr 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
| Redes Energeticas Nacionais SGPS SA | 15 Apr 2026 | Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies |
| GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. | 30 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles to Disclose Cost of Equity Capital in Corporate Governance Report |
| GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. | 30 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles to Require Individual Compensation Disclosure for Directors |
| GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. | 30 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. | 30 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles to Generally Mandate Shareholder Approval for Income Allocation |
| GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. | 30 Mar 2026 | Approve Additional Dividend so that Dividend per Share Equals to JPY 311 |
| GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. | 30 Mar 2026 | Initiate Share Repurchase Program |
Shares on loan
Bernstein Fund Inc reported 288.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 33.18 billion shares voted: 0.86% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
3 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Small Cap Portfolio | 3,620 | 12.2% | not reported | 38.7% |
| Small Cap Core Portfolio | 2,164 | 13.9% | 95.0% | 60.0% |
| International Strategic Equities Portfolio | 1,218 | 7.1% | not reported | 23.5% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0000919574-26-005867
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Bernstein Fund Inc vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Bernstein Fund Inc reported 229 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 213 were for (93.0%), 16 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 11 of the 221 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Bernstein Fund Inc vote against management?
11.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 808 of the 6,828 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Bernstein Fund Inc support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 10 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (20.0%). Across every category it voted for 37.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Bernstein Fund Inc (filer no. 1653463), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.