Vote Scores

Home / Russell Investments / Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 2042513

Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds

fund voting report, part of Russell Investments

Vote records reported
14,497year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.3%995 of 13,608 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
85.1%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
17.6%for, of for + against + abstain
86.8% for8.2% against5.0% other7.3% against management14,497 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds listed 14,497 vote records. Votes against management made up 7.3% of those marked either way (995 of 13,608); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 17.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.9% of 47), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (14.3% of 63) and COMPENSATION (12.6% of 1,574).

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share7.3%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate85.1%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate17.6%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.00%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS5,1914,4733877.8%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES4940714.9%
AUDIT-RELATED812766202.5%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS1100.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES7700.0%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS17917631.7%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE2,4082,1961737.1%
COMPENSATION1,6631,35722312.6%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE4,0193,4862935.7%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE63204314.3%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE110110.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION1010.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES9265276.5%
OTHER101not reported

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 20251,1906.7%not reportednot reported
year to 30 June 202614,4977.3%85.1%17.6%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds voted against management on 4 of the 38 it marked either way (10.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 131 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds voted for 15 (11.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
SHOPIFY INC.16 Jun 2026Shareholder Proposal Vote on the shareholder proposal, as disclosed in the Management Information Circular...
BP P.L.C.23 Apr 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of CapEx Approach for Oil and Gas Projects
THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK16 Apr 2026Advisory Vote on Environmental Policies
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA ("RBC")9 Apr 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Say on Climate
THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA14 Apr 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Say on Climate
PKO Bank Polski SA25 Aug 2025Approve Decision on Covering Costs of Convocation of EGM
PKO Bank Polski SA29 Jun 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Amendments to Remuneration Policy (Management Board)
The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.25 Jun 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Shareholder Meeting Minutes
Powszechny Zaklad Ubezpieczen SA23 Dec 2025Shareholder Proposal Regarding Approval of Claim to Seek Compensation for Losses against Beata...
ORLEN SA13 Nov 2025Shareholder Proposal Regarding Coverage of Meeting Costs
SECOM Co., Ltd.26 Jun 2026Amend Articles to Add Provision Concerning Management with Cost of Capital and Share Price Considered
KGHM Polska Miedz SA20 Jan 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Coverage of Meeting Costs
DB Insurance Co., Ltd.20 Mar 2026Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of...
COWAY Co., Ltd.31 Mar 2026Amend Articles of Incorporation (Audit Committee) (Shareholder Proposal)
COWAY Co., Ltd.31 Mar 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Shares on loan

Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
International Developed Equity Active ETF5,5574.9%86.7%9.6%
Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF5,03612.0%not reported33.3%
Global Equity Active ETF3,4614.5%87.5%7.3%
Global Infrastructure Active ETF4364.0%80.0%7.1%
U.S. Small Cap Equity Active ETF714.3%not reportednot reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds reported 47 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 40 were for (85.1%), 7 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 4 of the 38 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds vote against management?

7.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 995 of the 13,608 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 52 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 9 of them (17.3%). Across every category it voted for 17.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds (filer no. 2042513), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.