Home / Russell Investments / Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds
Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds
fund voting report, part of Russell Investments
- Vote records reported
- 14,497year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.3%995 of 13,608 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 17.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds listed 14,497 vote records. Votes against management made up 7.3% of those marked either way (995 of 13,608); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 17.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.9% of 47), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (14.3% of 63) and COMPENSATION (12.6% of 1,574).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 17.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 5,191 | 4,473 | 387 | 7.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 49 | 40 | 7 | 14.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 812 | 766 | 20 | 2.5% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 179 | 176 | 3 | 1.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,408 | 2,196 | 173 | 7.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,663 | 1,357 | 223 | 12.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 4,019 | 3,486 | 293 | 5.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 63 | 20 | 43 | 14.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 92 | 65 | 27 | 6.5% | |
| OTHER | 1 | 0 | 1 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,190 | 6.7% | not reported | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 14,497 | 7.3% | 85.1% | 17.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds voted against management on 4 of the 38 it marked either way (10.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- BARRICK MINING CORPORATION 8 May 2026
- Intact Financial Corporation 6 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 131 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds voted for 15 (11.5%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| SHOPIFY INC. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Vote on the shareholder proposal, as disclosed in the Management Information Circular... |
| BP P.L.C. | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of CapEx Approach for Oil and Gas Projects |
| THE TORONTO-DOMINION BANK | 16 Apr 2026 | Advisory Vote on Environmental Policies |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA ("RBC") | 9 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Say on Climate |
| THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 14 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Say on Climate |
| PKO Bank Polski SA | 25 Aug 2025 | Approve Decision on Covering Costs of Convocation of EGM |
| PKO Bank Polski SA | 29 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Amendments to Remuneration Policy (Management Board) |
| The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Shareholder Meeting Minutes |
| Powszechny Zaklad Ubezpieczen SA | 23 Dec 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Approval of Claim to Seek Compensation for Losses against Beata... |
| ORLEN SA | 13 Nov 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Coverage of Meeting Costs |
| SECOM Co., Ltd. | 26 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Add Provision Concerning Management with Cost of Capital and Share Price Considered |
| KGHM Polska Miedz SA | 20 Jan 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Coverage of Meeting Costs |
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Audit Committee) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| COWAY Co., Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
5 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Developed Equity Active ETF | 5,557 | 4.9% | 86.7% | 9.6% |
| Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF | 5,036 | 12.0% | not reported | 33.3% |
| Global Equity Active ETF | 3,461 | 4.5% | 87.5% | 7.3% |
| Global Infrastructure Active ETF | 436 | 4.0% | 80.0% | 7.1% |
| U.S. Small Cap Equity Active ETF | 7 | 14.3% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-374566
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds reported 47 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 40 were for (85.1%), 7 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 4 of the 38 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds vote against management?
7.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 995 of the 13,608 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 52 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 9 of them (17.3%). Across every category it voted for 17.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Russell Investments Exchange Traded Funds (filer no. 2042513), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.