Home / Franklin Templeton / Putnam ETF Trust
Putnam ETF Trust
fund voting report, part of Franklin Templeton
- Vote records reported
- 7,661year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.3%871 of 7,102 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 87.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 17.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Putnam ETF Trust reported 7,661 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 12.3% of its votes as cast against management (871 of 7,102), 6.0 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 17.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (26.1% of 23), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (18.2% of 33) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (15.4% of 1,308).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 87.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 17.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 7,661 vote records in this filing, 735 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,486 | 2,965 | 366 | 14.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 226 | 176 | 17 | 13.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 466 | 424 | 24 | 9.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 5 | 2 | 2 | 60.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 23 | 15 | 8 | 26.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 33 | 25 | 7 | 18.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 858 | 818 | 34 | 5.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 718 | 637 | 77 | 9.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,314 | 1,052 | 242 | 15.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 81 | 13 | 68 | 2.5% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 31 | 6 | 25 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 36 | 6 | 30 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 123 | 26 | 97 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 7,995 | 11.8% | 94.1% | 14.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 7,733 | 10.3% | 92.3% | 22.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,661 | 12.3% | 87.6% | 17.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Putnam ETF Trust voted against management on 8 of the 131 it marked either way (6.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- TPG Inc. 3 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 171 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Putnam ETF Trust voted for 19 (11.1%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Sompo Holdings, Inc. | 22 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| DB Insurance Co., Ltd. | 20 Mar 2026 | Please note that this resolution is a shareholder proposal: approval of amendments to the articles of... |
| ENN Natural Gas Co., Ltd. | 15 May 2026 | Approve Extension of Validity Period and Related Authorization Periods of the Major Asset Restructuring |
| Yifeng Pharmacy Chain Co., Ltd. | 25 Aug 2025 | Approve Provision of Guarantee |
| Sinotrans Limited | 29 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association and Procedural Rules for Meetings of the Board |
Shares on loan
Putnam ETF Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam PanAgora ESG Intl Eq ETF | 2,422 | 4.3% | not reported | 3.2% |
| Putnam PanAgora ESG Em Mkt Eq ETF | 1,536 | 22.4% | not reported | 44.4% |
| Putnam Sustainable Leaders ETF | 844 | 5.4% | 93.8% | 8.9% |
| Putnam Sustainable Future ETF | 817 | 9.7% | 91.4% | 20.0% |
| Putnam Em Markets ex-China ETF | 729 | 18.9% | not reported | not reported |
| Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF | 692 | 4.3% | 97.7% | 7.1% |
| Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF | 487 | 6.4% | 93.8% | 10.8% |
| Putnam BDC Income ETF | 105 | 62.8% | 33.3% | not reported |
| Putnam BioRevolution ETF | 29 | 3.4% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-361050
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Putnam ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Putnam ETF Trust reported 201 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 176 were for (87.6%), 17 against and 8 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 8 of the 131 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Putnam ETF Trust vote against management?
12.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 871 of the 7,102 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Putnam ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 70 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (2.9%). Across every category it voted for 17.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Putnam ETF Trust (filer no. 1845809), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.