Home / Filers / Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust
Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 20,130year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.6%1,894 of 19,637 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 41.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust reported 20,130 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 9.6% of its votes as cast against management (1,894 of 19,637), 3.4 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 41.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (30.2% of 53), COMPENSATION (18.0% of 2,276) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (17.1% of 251).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.7% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 41.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 9,165 | 8,183 | 691 | 8.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 392 | 338 | 39 | 10.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,267 | 1,194 | 62 | 4.8% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 61 | 43 | 11 | 30.2% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 251 | 208 | 43 | 17.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,489 | 2,225 | 248 | 10.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,314 | 1,860 | 438 | 18.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 4,599 | 4,156 | 385 | 7.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 137 | 53 | 84 | 0.7% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 78 | 57 | 21 | 12.8% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 81 | 47 | 34 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 225 | 116 | 106 | 5.8% | |
| OTHER | 208 | 130 | 76 | 5.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 19,640 | 9.2% | 89.9% | 48.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 19,838 | 9.6% | 90.2% | 36.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 20,130 | 9.6% | 89.7% | 41.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust voted against management on 25 of the 268 it marked either way (9.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- GXO Logistics, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- Universal Display Corporation 18 Jun 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Core Scientific, Inc. 12 May 2026
- IPG Photonics Corporation 12 May 2026
- SentinelOne, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- Wesbanco, Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- DigitalBridge Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- DigitalBridge Group, Inc. 28 May 2026
- PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation 9 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 238 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust voted for 98 (41.2%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| Dover Corporation | 8 May 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair. |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Permit Stockholder Action by Written Consent. |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Simple Majority Vote. |
| The Timken Company | 8 May 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Murphy USA Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Columbia Sportswear Company | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding proxy access. |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
| ICU Medical, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | To approve, on an advisory basis, a stockholder proposal to establish a 10% stockholder special meeting right. |
| Papa John's International, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding special meeting ownership threshold |
| EDP SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Appraise Management of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Executive Board |
| EDP SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Appraise Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Supervisory Board |
| EDP SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Amend Articles to Require Individual Compensation Disclosure for Executive Officers |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Emerging Markets Fund | 6,100 | 14.8% | not reported | 63.9% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill International Equity Fund | 5,251 | 8.3% | not reported | 28.3% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill International Small Cap Fund | 4,086 | 7.9% | not reported | 42.9% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Small Cap Value Fund | 894 | 4.3% | 87.1% | 100.0% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Global All Cap Fund | 819 | 6.5% | 84.8% | 37.9% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Small Cap Core Fund | 810 | 4.1% | 92.2% | not reported |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill All Cap Fund | 702 | 6.3% | 87.8% | 31.3% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Small Cap Growth Fund | 601 | 9.2% | 95.7% | not reported |
| Barrett Growth Fund | 395 | 10.2% | 89.3% | 23.8% |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF | 240 | 5.0% | 88.9% | 25.9% |
| Barrett Opportunity Fund | 232 | 7.8% | 85.7% | 22.7% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015838
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust reported 377 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 338 were for (89.7%), 39 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 25 of the 268 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust vote against management?
9.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,894 of the 19,637 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 85 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (1.2%). Across every category it voted for 41.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust (filer no. 357204), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.