Home / Filers / Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust
Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 904year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.1%82 of 898 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 75.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 20.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust reported 904 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 9.1% of its votes as cast against management (82 of 898), 2.9 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 75.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 20.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (40.0% of 30), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (26.2% of 42) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (26.0% of 77).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 75.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 20.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 568 | 534 | 8 | 5.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 42 | 31 | 10 | 26.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 60 | 60 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 31 | 23 | 7 | 40.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 25 | 21 | 4 | 24.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 42 | 34 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 80 | 55 | 24 | 26.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 39 | 2 | 37 | 5.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 28 | 2 | 26 | 7.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 13 | 2 | 10 | 8.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,385 | 7.9% | 95.0% | 23.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,040 | 5.6% | 88.4% | 11.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 904 | 9.1% | 75.6% | 20.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust voted against management on 10 of the 39 it marked either way (25.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 88 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust voted for 27 (30.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
Shares on loan
Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
3 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rational Equity Armor Fund | 597 | 13.9% | 70.6% | 31.5% |
| Rational Dynamic Brands Fund | 286 | 0.0% | not reported | 0.0% |
| Rational/Pier 88 Convertible Securities Fund | 21 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005761
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust reported 41 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 31 were for (75.6%), 10 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 10 of the 39 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust vote against management?
9.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 82 of the 898 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 39 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (5.1%). Across every category it voted for 20.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Mutual Fund & Variable Insurance Trust (filer no. 810695), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.