Vote Scores

Home / T. Rowe Price / T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc.

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1120925

T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc.

fund voting report, part of T. Rowe Price

Vote records reported
11,668year to 30 June 2026
Against management
4.6%524 of 11,398 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
not reportedfor, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
30.0%for, of for + against + abstain
93.7% for6.2% against0.2% other4.6% against management11,571 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. reported 11,668 vote records on Form N-PX. 524 of the 11,398 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 4.6%, 1.6 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 2.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 30.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (8.6% of 1,722), DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (5.5% of 4,799) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (2.5% of 2,746).

It reported 154.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 8.64% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share4.6%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support ratenot reported91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate30.0%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held8.64%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS4,8394,5452795.5%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES2200.0%
AUDIT-RELATED669652170.8%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS1100.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES1813527.8%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS676611.5%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE1,6381,591472.4%
COMPENSATION1,7471,5821638.6%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE2,8172,6711452.5%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE10668380.0%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE635670.0%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION585620.0%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES126113130.0%
OTHER8830580.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 202412,7715.3%not reported24.1%
year to 30 June 202512,0604.6%not reported27.3%
year to 30 June 202611,6684.6%not reported30.0%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. voted against management on 0 of the 2 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 165 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. voted for 43 (26.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Eni SpA6 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
FinecoBank SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
FinecoBank SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Sompo Holdings, Inc.22 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Leonardo SpA7 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Leonardo SpA7 May 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
Leonardo SpA7 May 2026Fix Number of Directors
Galp Energia SGPS SA8 May 2026Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies
Moncler SpA21 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Moncler SpA21 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Moncler SpA21 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Assicurazioni Generali SpA23 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
EDP SA16 Apr 2026Appraise Management of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Executive Board
EDP SA16 Apr 2026Appraise Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Supervisory Board
EDP SA16 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA15 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Banco BPM SpA16 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Poste Italiane SpA27 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
The Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.25 Jun 2026Amend Articles to Require Individual Compensation Disclosure for Executive Officers
Jeronimo Martins SGPS SA23 Apr 2026Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies
Recordati SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Recordati SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Recordati SpA29 Apr 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA12 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA12 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA12 May 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA12 May 2026Fix Number of Directors
TERNA Rete Elettrica Nazionale SpA12 May 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Buzzi SpA13 May 2026Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED
Buzzi SpA13 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Buzzi SpA13 May 2026Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Buzzi SpA13 May 2026Fix Board Terms for Directors
Buzzi SpA13 May 2026Fix Number of Directors
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.18 Jun 2026Amend Articles to Ensure Equal Treatment of Management Proposals and Shareholder Proposals in Voting via...
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.18 Jun 2026Amend Articles to Relax Limit of Number of Characters in Shareholder Proposal Justification Statements
Gjensidige Forsikring ASA26 Mar 2026Amend Articles: Board Related
Banco Comercial Portugues SA7 May 2026Appraise Management and Supervision of Company and Approve Vote of Confidence to Corporate Bodies

Shares on loan

T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. reported 154.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.63 billion shares voted: 8.64% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

1 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
T. Rowe Price International Equity Index Fund11,6684.6%not reported25.4%

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. reported 2 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2 were for (100.0%), 0 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 2 say-on-pay items it marked either way.

How often does T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. vote against management?

4.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 524 of the 11,398 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 38 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 30.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by T. Rowe Price International Index Fund, Inc. (filer no. 1120925), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.