Home / Families / Global X / year to 30 June 2024
Global X
One season of the Global X record. The family page shows the latest season.
- Vote records reported
- 126,567year to 30 June 2024
- Against management
- 12.5%15,276 of 122,665 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 81.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Global X reported 126,567 vote records for the year to 30 June 2024. It marked 12.5% of its votes as cast against management (15,276 of 122,665), 3.9 percentage points above the median of the fund families tracked here, which was 8.5%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 17.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 81.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median of the fund families tracked here: 89.0%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (48.8% of 1,370), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (39.7% of 1,719) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (38.6% of 774).
It reported 3.73 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 7.51% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 60 families with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2024 | This family | Median family | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.5% | 8.5% | 10.2% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 81.9% | 89.0% | 84.6% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 35.1% | 37.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 7.51% | 1.34% | 0.08% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 126,567 vote records in this filing, 9,293 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 75,673 | 66,980 | 4,741 | 9.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 8,303 | 5,981 | 1,305 | 17.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 9,292 | 8,499 | 565 | 7.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 14 | 13 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 1,512 | 1,217 | 200 | 48.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 807 | 763 | 39 | 2.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 7,245 | 6,238 | 837 | 13.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 6,819 | 5,138 | 1,435 | 17.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 12,401 | 9,927 | 1,952 | 18.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 1,000 | 316 | 663 | 32.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 802 | 298 | 474 | 38.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 844 | 229 | 605 | 27.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 1,797 | 762 | 954 | 39.7% | |
| OTHER | 57 | 20 | 15 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 126,567 | 12.5% | 81.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 114,238 | 10.7% | 84.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 136,993 | 10.7% | 84.1% | 48.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Global X voted against management on 415 of the 2,179 it marked either way (19.0%) in the year to 30 June 2024. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 6 Dec 2023
- Salesforce, Inc. 27 Jun 2024
- Broadcom Inc. 22 Apr 2024
- Walmart Inc. 5 Jun 2024
- Oracle Corporation 15 Nov 2023
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 8 May 2024
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 24 Apr 2024
- BlackRock, Inc. 15 May 2024
- Morgan Stanley 23 May 2024
- 3M Company 14 May 2024
- The Cigna Group 24 Apr 2024
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 12 Dec 2023
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 25 Jan 2024
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 3 Jun 2024
- Carrier Global Corporation 18 Apr 2024
- CSX Corporation 8 May 2024
- Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. 17 May 2024
- DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. 5 Jun 2024
- FORD MOTOR COMPANY 9 May 2024
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. 15 May 2024
- Micron Technology, Inc. 18 Jan 2024
- General Motors Company 4 Jun 2024
- Pioneer Natural Resources Company 7 Feb 2024
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 16 May 2024
- CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. 18 Jun 2024
- The Hershey Company 6 May 2024
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 17 Nov 2023
- Prudential Financial, Inc. 14 May 2024
- American International Group, Inc. 15 May 2024
- Agilent Technologies, Inc. 14 Mar 2024
- Tractor Supply Company 9 May 2024
- TE Connectivity Ltd. 13 Mar 2024
- Delta Air Lines, Inc. 20 Jun 2024
- Baxter International Inc. 7 May 2024
- Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. 25 Jan 2024
- Aon Plc 21 Jun 2024
- Xcel Energy Inc. 22 May 2024
- Ross Stores, Inc. 22 May 2024
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 20 Jun 2024
- AutoZone, Inc. 20 Dec 2023
Shareholder proposals it supported
No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.
Shares on loan
Global X reported 3.73 billion shares on loan at record dates against 45.98 billion shares voted: 7.51% of the two together. Median family: 1.34%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Questions
How did Global X vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2024 Global X reported 7,302 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 5,981 were for (81.9%), 1,305 against and 16 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 415 of the 2,179 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Global X vote against management?
12.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2024: 15,276 of the 122,665 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Global X support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2024.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of the registrants and managers grouped under this family on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Back to the Global X family page · All filers in the year to 30 June 2024
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings of the filers grouped under Global X, read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.