Home / Families / Global X / year to 30 June 2025
Global X
One season of the Global X record. The family page shows the latest season.
- Vote records reported
- 114,238year to 30 June 2025
- Against management
- 10.7%12,020 of 112,505 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 84.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- not reportedtoo few votes to show
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Global X reported 114,238 vote records for the year to 30 June 2025. It marked 10.7% of its votes as cast against management (12,020 of 112,505), 3.1 percentage points above the median of the fund families tracked here, which was 7.6%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 84.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median of the fund families tracked here: 88.8%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (39.7% of 1,601), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (37.2% of 1,035) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (35.4% of 393).
It reported 5.47 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 10.61% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 60 families with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2025 | This family | Median family | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 10.7% | 7.6% | 9.7% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 84.0% | 88.8% | 84.3% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | not reported | 29.5% | 33.0% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 10.61% | 0.85% | 2.20% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 114,238 vote records in this filing, 7,226 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 70,478 | 63,791 | 4,065 | 8.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 8,082 | 6,419 | 1,225 | 15.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 9,038 | 8,660 | 267 | 3.9% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 3 | 0 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 1,732 | 1,454 | 221 | 39.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 743 | 703 | 37 | 2.6% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 5,783 | 5,060 | 631 | 11.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 5,810 | 4,663 | 1,039 | 16.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 9,850 | 8,403 | 1,141 | 13.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 797 | 149 | 645 | 16.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 393 | 139 | 254 | 35.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 464 | 122 | 324 | 29.6% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 1,043 | 437 | 594 | 37.2% | |
| OTHER | 3 | 2 | 1 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 126,567 | 12.5% | 81.9% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 114,238 | 10.7% | 84.0% | not reported | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 136,993 | 10.7% | 84.1% | 48.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Global X voted against management on 421 of the 2,398 it marked either way (17.6%) in the year to 30 June 2025. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Salesforce, Inc. 5 Jun 2025
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 9 Dec 2024
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 21 May 2025
- Oracle Corporation 14 Nov 2024
- GE Aerospace 6 May 2025
- Starbucks Corporation 12 Mar 2025
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 14 May 2025
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2025
- CVS Health Corporation 15 May 2025
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 10 Dec 2024
- Micron Technology, Inc. 16 Jan 2025
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 2 Jun 2025
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 11 Jun 2025
- Corteva, Inc. 30 Apr 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 30 May 2025
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 15 May 2025
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 15 May 2025
- Corning Incorporated 1 May 2025
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. 15 May 2025
- VIATRIS INC. 6 Dec 2024
- FORD MOTOR COMPANY 8 May 2025
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 13 Jun 2025
- Dell Technologies Inc. 26 Jun 2025
- Moody's Corporation 15 Apr 2025
- Nucor Corporation 8 May 2025
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 2 May 2025
- American International Group, Inc. 14 May 2025
- Ross Stores, Inc. 21 May 2025
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 8 Nov 2024
- Workday, Inc. 4 Jun 2025
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 27 May 2025
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 24 Apr 2025
- Lennar Corporation 9 Apr 2025
- TransDigm Group Incorporated 6 Mar 2025
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 29 May 2025
- ORGANON & CO. 10 Jun 2025
- Fortive Corporation 3 Jun 2025
- Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 16 Apr 2025
- CoStar Group, Inc. 26 Jun 2025
- Conagra Brands, Inc. 18 Sep 2024
Shareholder proposals it supported
No separable proposals from security holders were reported for this season.
Shares on loan
Global X reported 5.47 billion shares on loan at record dates against 46.15 billion shares voted: 10.61% of the two together. Median family: 0.85%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Questions
How did Global X vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2025 Global X reported 7,644 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 6,419 were for (84.0%), 1,225 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 421 of the 2,398 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Global X vote against management?
10.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2025: 12,020 of the 112,505 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Global X support shareholder proposals on climate?
It reported no votes on security-holder proposals in the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE for the year to 30 June 2025.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of the registrants and managers grouped under this family on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Back to the Global X family page · All filers in the year to 30 June 2025
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings of the filers grouped under Global X, read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.