Home / Filers / RBB FUND, INC.
RBB FUND, INC.
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 37,172year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.9%2,830 of 35,919 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 88.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 39.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, RBB FUND, INC. reported 37,172 vote records on Form N-PX. 2,830 of the 35,919 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 7.9%, 1.6 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 11.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 88.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 39.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (38.1% of 289), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (28.2% of 301) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (11.6% of 3,461).
It reported 85.5 million shares out on loan at record dates, 4.44% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 88.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 39.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 4.44% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 20,862 | 19,267 | 615 | 7.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 3,477 | 2,878 | 373 | 11.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,987 | 2,943 | 25 | 0.8% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 295 | 200 | 78 | 38.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 306 | 219 | 86 | 28.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,072 | 1,912 | 147 | 8.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 3,169 | 2,816 | 248 | 7.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,273 | 2,877 | 295 | 11.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 194 | 38 | 156 | 4.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 84 | 25 | 59 | 8.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 101 | 24 | 77 | 6.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 289 | 125 | 161 | 9.8% | |
| OTHER | 379 | 235 | 60 | 10.6% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 44,600 | 6.6% | 90.0% | 33.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 48,928 | 7.5% | 88.6% | 34.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 37,172 | 7.9% | 88.1% | 39.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, RBB FUND, INC. voted against management on 175 of the 1,536 it marked either way (11.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- The Home Depot, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Mondelez International, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Colgate-Palmolive Company 8 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- United Parcel Service, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation 14 May 2026
- EOG Resources, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- ONEOK, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- The Kraft Heinz Company 14 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Constellation Brands, Inc. 15 Jul 2025
- Diamondback Energy, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- PPG Industries, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Verisk Analytics, Inc. 19 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 378 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, RBB FUND, INC. voted for 164 (43.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a sustainability committee by-law amendment |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Board Committee on Disability Access. |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
Shares on loan
RBB FUND, INC. reported 85.5 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.84 billion shares voted: 4.44% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
31 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquarius International Fund | 8,603 | 6.5% | 91.8% | 25.0% |
| Adara Smaller Companies Fund | 5,770 | 5.0% | 93.7% | 40.9% |
| Boston Partners Long/Short Research Fund | 3,380 | 7.1% | 91.4% | 46.0% |
| Boston Partners Global Equity Fund | 2,064 | 3.5% | 94.1% | 51.9% |
| Motley Fool Next Index ETF | 1,783 | 5.5% | 83.2% | 54.5% |
| Boston Partners Small Cap Value Fund II | 1,452 | 16.2% | 90.0% | 77.8% |
| Boston Partners All-Cap Value Fund | 1,435 | 8.9% | 85.7% | 44.9% |
| Motley Fool 100 Index ETF | 1,270 | 6.8% | 81.9% | 29.8% |
| Boston Partners Long/Short Equity Fund | 1,253 | 12.9% | 80.0% | 55.0% |
| Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF | 1,118 | 6.5% | 87.1% | 31.3% |
| EMERALD GROWTH FUND | 942 | 20.7% | 100.0% | not reported |
| F/M INVESTMENTS LARGE CAP FOCUSED FUND | 937 | 15.9% | 84.1% | not reported |
| Motley Fool Value Factor ETF | 917 | 6.3% | 84.3% | 27.8% |
| WPG Partners Small Cap Value Diversified Fund | 855 | 13.1% | 92.1% | 60.0% |
| Motley Fool Innovative Growth Factor ETF | 824 | 9.5% | 79.3% | 34.5% |
| Motley Fool Momentum Factor ETF | 798 | 5.1% | 87.7% | 36.0% |
| WPG Partners Select Small Cap Value Fund | 537 | 15.8% | 90.7% | not reported |
| Motley Fool Global Opportunities ETF | 370 | 2.4% | 80.8% | 12.5% |
| Motley Fool Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 346 | 8.2% | 90.9% | 83.3% |
| Motley Fool Small-Cap Growth ETF | 337 | 10.1% | 97.4% | not reported |
| Boston Partners Emerging Markets Dynamic Equity Fund | 310 | 18.4% | not reported | not reported |
| F/m Emerald Special Situations ETF | 308 | 16.3% | 100.0% | not reported |
| F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF | 270 | 20.7% | 100.0% | not reported |
| SGI Small Cap Core Fund | 211 | 1.5% | not reported | not reported |
| Boston Partners Global Sustainability Fund | 203 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| SGI U.S. Large Cap Core ETF | 201 | 0.5% | not reported | not reported |
| SGI U.S. Large Cap Equity Fund | 143 | 0.7% | not reported | not reported |
| SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF | 110 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| SGI Enhanced Market Leaders ETF | 105 | 1.0% | not reported | not reported |
| SGI Global Equity Fund | 102 | 1.0% | not reported | not reported |
| WPG Partners Select Hedged Fund | 34 | 26.5% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-016196
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did RBB FUND, INC. vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 RBB FUND, INC. reported 3,266 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,876 were for (88.1%), 373 against and 17 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 175 of the 1,536 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does RBB FUND, INC. vote against management?
7.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,830 of the 35,919 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did RBB FUND, INC. support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 161 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 9 of them (5.6%). Across every category it voted for 39.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by RBB FUND, INC. (filer no. 831114), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.