Home / Lord Abbett / LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST
LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST
fund voting report, part of Lord Abbett
- Vote records reported
- 10,087year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.0%397 of 9,921 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 94.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 17.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST reported 10,087 vote records on Form N-PX. 397 of the 9,921 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 4.0%, 2.2 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 17.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (20.0% of 40), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (8.9% of 56) and COMPENSATION (7.8% of 1,007).
It reported 344,000 shares out on loan at record dates, 0.02% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 94.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 17.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.02% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 5,209 | 5,046 | 77 | 2.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 407 | 358 | 22 | 5.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 730 | 714 | 16 | 1.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 40 | 38 | 2 | 20.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 56 | 51 | 5 | 8.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,114 | 1,051 | 63 | 6.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,012 | 924 | 88 | 7.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,458 | 1,306 | 151 | 4.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 116 | 40 | 76 | 2.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 58 | 33 | 25 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 65 | 33 | 32 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 180 | 66 | 114 | 1.1% | |
| OTHER | 25 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 10,128 | 6.2% | 93.8% | 30.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 10,193 | 4.6% | 96.5% | 16.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 10,087 | 4.0% | 94.2% | 17.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST voted against management on 15 of the 259 it marked either way (5.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- TeraWulf Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- OSI Systems, Inc. 11 Dec 2025
- TPG Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- Cipher Digital Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Immunocore Holdings Plc 27 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 178 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST voted for 36 (20.2%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Jabil Inc. | 22 Jan 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal requesting stockholder right to act by written consent. |
| Carvana Co. | 5 May 2026 | To vote upon one stockholder proposal, as described in the Proxy Statement. |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent board chair requirement. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. | 3 Sep 2025 | Hold Annual Meetings of the Company in Person with Virtual Meetings as Complements |
| Sompo Holdings, Inc. | 22 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA | 15 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Lottomatica Group SpA | 20 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Brunello Cucinelli SpA | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Interpump Group SpA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ENAV SpA | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| ENAV SpA | 14 May 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Avio S.p.A. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Avio S.p.A. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Avio S.p.A. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Avio S.p.A. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Avio S.p.A. | 28 Apr 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
Shares on loan
LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST reported 344,000 shares on loan at record dates against 1.93 billion shares voted: 0.02% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Abbett International Equity Fund | 1,757 | 2.8% | not reported | 6.9% |
| Lord Abbett International Opportunities Fund | 1,508 | 5.2% | not reported | 74.1% |
| Lord Abbett International Value Fund | 1,467 | 1.7% | not reported | 8.0% |
| Lord Abbett Global Equity Fund | 1,197 | 4.0% | 95.1% | 13.5% |
| Lord Abbett Fundamental Equity Fund | 807 | 1.7% | 96.2% | 5.7% |
| Lord Abbett Value Opportunities Fund | 728 | 4.8% | 93.4% | 30.0% |
| Lord Abbett Health Care Fund | 635 | 7.6% | 94.0% | 0.0% |
| Lord Abbett Growth Leaders Fund | 593 | 9.6% | 95.8% | 14.0% |
| Lord Abbett Micro Cap Growth Fund | 530 | 4.7% | 91.4% | not reported |
| Lord Abbett Focused Large Cap Value Fund | 489 | 2.5% | 96.2% | 5.6% |
| Lord Abbett Focused Small Cap Value Fund | 376 | 3.2% | 94.4% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0000930413-26-002724
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST reported 380 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 358 were for (94.2%), 22 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 15 of the 259 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST vote against management?
4.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 397 of the 9,921 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 79 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 3 of them (3.8%). Across every category it voted for 17.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by LORD ABBETT SECURITIES TRUST (filer no. 898031), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.