Home / Filers / AMG Funds IV
AMG Funds IV
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 3,885year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.3%203 of 3,815 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 86.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 59.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
AMG Funds IV reported 3,885 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.3% of its votes as cast against management (203 of 3,815), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 86.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 59.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (34.5% of 145), COMPENSATION (18.3% of 104) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (11.6% of 353).
It reported 5.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.21% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 86.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 59.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.21% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,668 | 2,561 | 57 | 3.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 359 | 282 | 44 | 11.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 346 | 346 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 14 | 12 | 2 | 23.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 114 | 114 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 104 | 85 | 17 | 18.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 146 | 127 | 11 | 34.5% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 23 | 8 | 15 | 8.7% | |
| OTHER | 52 | 45 | 7 | 4.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,355 | 7.0% | 87.3% | 31.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 4,133 | 6.2% | 85.1% | 34.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,885 | 5.3% | 86.5% | 59.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, AMG Funds IV voted against management on 29 of the 221 it marked either way (13.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Watsco, Inc. 1 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Cognex Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. 19 Nov 2025
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Houlihan Lokey, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- BellRing Brands, Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- Churchill Downs Incorporated 21 Apr 2026
- Lithia Motors, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- DIAGEO PLC 6 Nov 2025
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. 15 May 2026
- CSG Systems International, Inc. 30 Jan 2026
- Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. 6 May 2026
- The GEO Group, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- SailPoint, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 May 2026
- P10, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC 7 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 64 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, AMG Funds IV voted for 35 (54.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| Corning Incorporated | 30 Apr 2026 | Request to adopt an independent chair policy |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Jabil Inc. | 22 Jan 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal requesting stockholder right to act by written consent. |
| The AES Corporation | 29 Apr 2026 | If properly presented, to vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal regarding stockholder ability to call... |
| Corpay, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair requirement |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on greenhouse gas emissions reduction efforts |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding adopting a majority voting standard |
| Entegris, Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal: Providing stockholders the right to call special meetings of stockholders. |
| Medpace Holdings, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding giving shareholders an ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Murphy USA Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Lithia Motors, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal requesting a change to our board leadership structure |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 10 Jun 2026 | If properly presented, a stockholder proposal regarding changes to existing stockholder special meeting right. |
| Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. | 4 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding special stockholder meetings. |
| ICU Medical, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | To approve, on an advisory basis, a stockholder proposal to establish a 10% stockholder special meeting right. |
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. | 12 Dec 2025 | If properly presented at the Annual Meeting, to consider and act on a shareholder proposal to engage an... |
| RELX PLC | 23 Apr 2026 | Corporate governance |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited | 16 Apr 2026 | Financed Emissions Disclosure |
Shares on loan
AMG Funds IV reported 5.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 482.9 million shares voted: 1.21% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG River Road Small-Mid Cap Value Fund | 814 | 4.9% | 86.2% | 75.0% |
| AMG River Road Dividend All Cap Value Fund | 752 | 5.7% | 84.0% | 50.0% |
| AMG GW&K Small/Mid Cap Growth Fund | 694 | 4.6% | 86.8% | 77.8% |
| AMG River Road Small Cap Value Fund | 634 | 5.1% | 90.9% | not reported |
| AMG River Road Mid Cap Value Fund | 541 | 6.3% | 86.0% | 56.3% |
| AMG River Road Focused Absolute Value Fund | 412 | 5.7% | 84.6% | 75.0% |
| AMG Montrusco Bolton Large Cap Growth Fund | 38 | 5.3% | not reported | 28.6% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002503
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did AMG Funds IV vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 AMG Funds IV reported 326 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 282 were for (86.5%), 44 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 29 of the 221 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does AMG Funds IV vote against management?
5.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 203 of the 3,815 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did AMG Funds IV support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 17 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 5 of them (29.4%). Across every category it voted for 59.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by AMG Funds IV (filer no. 912036), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.