Home / Filers / Amplify ETF Trust
Amplify ETF Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 16,119year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 28.7%4,341 of 15,111 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 80.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Amplify ETF Trust listed 16,119 vote records. Votes against management made up 28.7% of those marked either way (4,341 of 15,111); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 27.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 80.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (46.5% of 71), AUDIT-RELATED (45.8% of 1,317) and DIRECTOR ELECTIONS (31.1% of 9,735).
It reported 442.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.69% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 28.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 80.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.69% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 16,119 vote records in this filing, 932 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 9,796 | 6,715 | 2,323 | 31.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,138 | 854 | 210 | 19.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,328 | 720 | 578 | 45.8% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 7 | 2 | 5 | 71.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 75 | 64 | 11 | 46.5% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 59 | 57 | 1 | 3.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 673 | 623 | 48 | 7.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 606 | 484 | 122 | 19.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,156 | 1,032 | 124 | 26.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 93 | 12 | 81 | 10.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 125 | 3 | 122 | 1.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 22 | 1 | 21 | 4.5% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 259 | 32 | 227 | 2.3% | |
| OTHER | 325 | 259 | 58 | 8.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 17,565 | 24.6% | 75.3% | 55.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 15,413 | 32.6% | 63.4% | 56.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 16,119 | 28.7% | 80.2% | 37.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Amplify ETF Trust voted against management on 134 of the 729 it marked either way (18.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- The Home Depot, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Bank of America Corporation 4 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- Carrier Global Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 19 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. 21 May 2026
- EOG Resources, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. 18 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- ONEOK, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Equinix, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- Roper Technologies, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Fortinet, Inc. 12 Jun 2026
- The Kraft Heinz Company 14 May 2026
- HP Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Diamondback Energy, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Ingersoll Rand Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Verisk Analytics, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Block, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- DexCom, Inc. 27 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 269 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Amplify ETF Trust voted for 133 (49.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 14 Oct 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Additional Reporting on Plastic Packaging |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| GE Aerospace | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Right to Act by Written Consent |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Independent board chair |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Amend Stock Ownership Guidelines for Outside Directors |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Energy Supply Ratio. |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Adobe Inc. | 15 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Vote on Golden Parachutes. |
Shares on loan
Amplify ETF Trust reported 442.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 7.33 billion shares voted: 5.69% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
28 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amplify Etho Climate Leadership U.S. ETF | 3,163 | 33.8% | 80.1% | 50.0% |
| Amplify AI Powered Equity ETF | 2,151 | 29.6% | 78.7% | 40.1% |
| Amplify Online Retail ETF | 1,037 | 25.1% | 83.3% | 29.4% |
| Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF | 963 | 29.4% | 95.2% | not reported |
| Amplify CWP International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF | 746 | 11.6% | 100.0% | 11.1% |
| Amplify Tokenization Technology Leaders ETF | 678 | 21.8% | 84.8% | 26.4% |
| Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF | 630 | 16.9% | 77.8% | 44.4% |
| Amplify CWP Growth & Income ETF | 576 | 26.7% | 97.4% | 24.7% |
| Amplify Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF | 569 | 31.0% | 83.6% | 69.2% |
| Amplify Digital Payments ETF | 507 | 33.3% | 62.5% | 57.1% |
| Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF | 501 | 40.2% | 70.6% | not reported |
| Amplify Bloomberg AI Equal Weight ETF | 476 | 26.9% | 84.8% | 35.0% |
| Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF | 444 | 24.8% | 76.7% | 47.4% |
| Amplify COWS Covered Call ETF | 415 | 30.6% | 70.6% | 66.7% |
| Amplify CWP Enhanced Dividend Income ETF | 415 | 25.5% | 91.7% | 26.6% |
| Amplify Cash Flow Dividend Leaders ETF | 415 | 30.6% | 70.6% | 66.7% |
| Amplify Travel Tech ETF | 381 | 18.8% | 94.7% | 28.6% |
| Amplify Energy & Natural Resources Covered Call ETF | 288 | 25.2% | 78.9% | not reported |
| Amplify Weight Loss Drug & Treatment ETF | 256 | 26.7% | 91.7% | 50.0% |
| Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF | 247 | 26.3% | 88.9% | 27.3% |
| Amplify Samsung U.S. Natural Gas Infrastructure ETF | 235 | 25.5% | 80.0% | not reported |
| Amplify Cybersecurity ETF | 208 | 32.5% | 72.2% | 80.0% |
| Amplify CEF High Income ETF | 203 | 47.9% | not reported | not reported |
| Amplify Stablecoin Technology Leaders ETF | 151 | 27.9% | 54.5% | not reported |
| Amplify SILJ Junior Silver Miners Covered Call ETF | 142 | 22.8% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF | 133 | 21.4% | 80.0% | not reported |
| Amplify HACK Cybersecurity Covered Call ETF | 119 | 37.0% | 66.7% | not reported |
| Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF | 70 | 32.9% | 80.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002630
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Amplify ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Amplify ETF Trust reported 1,060 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 850 were for (80.2%), 210 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 134 of the 729 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 7 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Amplify ETF Trust vote against management?
28.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 4,341 of the 15,111 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Amplify ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 91 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 10 of them (11.0%). Across every category it voted for 37.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Amplify ETF Trust (filer no. 1633061), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.