Home / Filers / World Funds Trust
World Funds Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 5,200year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.8%145 of 5,129 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 15.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, World Funds Trust reported 5,200 vote records on Form N-PX. 145 of the 5,129 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 2.8%, 3.4 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 15.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (18.8% of 224), CAPITAL STRUCTURE (9.5% of 63) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (8.6% of 116).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 15.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,653 | 3,605 | 14 | 1.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 454 | 389 | 32 | 8.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 475 | 470 | 2 | 0.9% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 68 | 63 | 5 | 9.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 127 | 116 | 11 | 7.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 230 | 143 | 82 | 18.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 32 | 1 | 31 | 3.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 116 | 12 | 104 | 8.6% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 6,636 | 6.3% | 97.9% | 14.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 5,978 | 2.8% | 96.1% | 16.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 5,200 | 2.8% | 92.6% | 15.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, World Funds Trust voted against management on 28 of the 360 it marked either way (7.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Tenet Healthcare Corporation 27 May 2026
- Stride, Inc. 4 Dec 2025
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- BellRing Brands, Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Dolby Laboratories, Inc. 3 Feb 2026
- Rithm Capital Corp. 21 May 2026
- KB Home 23 Apr 2026
- KBR, Inc. 14 May 2026
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- Adtalem Global Education Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- CSG Systems International, Inc. 30 Jan 2026
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
- HCI Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Douglas Emmett, Inc. 28 May 2026
- G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. 11 Jun 2026
- ScanSource, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Ryerson Holding Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- eGain Corporation 9 Dec 2025
- Lazydays Holdings, Inc. 3 Jul 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 170 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, World Funds Trust voted for 31 (18.2%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Advisory approval of executive compensation |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| Dover Corporation | 8 May 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair. |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy requiring an independent board chair |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Permit Stockholder Action by Written Consent. |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding report on the anticipated impact of recent changes in US immigration... |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2 May 2026 | A nonbinding shareholder proposal |
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair policy. |
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal: Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
Shares on loan
World Funds Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Finance Explorer Fund | 1,315 | 3.8% | 86.6% | not reported |
| Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Target Income Fund | 973 | 2.7% | 100.0% | 29.3% |
| Applied Finance Select Fund | 720 | 3.3% | 91.8% | 20.8% |
| Applied Finance Dividend Fund | 574 | 0.9% | 97.5% | 2.4% |
| Lone Peak Value Fund | 399 | 3.1% | 87.1% | 23.5% |
| Union Street Partners Value Fund | 380 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| LDR High Income Realty Fund | 275 | 0.7% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Perkins Discovery Fund | 208 | 0.5% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Philotimo Focused Growth and Income Fund | 176 | 13.0% | 86.7% | not reported |
| The Cook & Bynum Fund | 157 | 3.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Rule One Fund | 23 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004214
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004221
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004222
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004235
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004236
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004237
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004257
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004258
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did World Funds Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 World Funds Trust reported 419 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 388 were for (92.6%), 31 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 28 of the 360 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does World Funds Trust vote against management?
2.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 145 of the 5,129 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did World Funds Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 32 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (3.1%). Across every category it voted for 15.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by World Funds Trust (filer no. 1396092), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.