Home / Filers / Dunham Funds
Dunham Funds
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 11,941year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.2%761 of 10,576 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 25.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Dunham Funds reported 11,941 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.2% of its votes as cast against management (761 of 10,576), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 25.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (13.4% of 1,045), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (11.4% of 35) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (8.9% of 2,481).
It reported 12.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.15% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 25.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.15% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,984 | 4,433 | 201 | 5.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 283 | 252 | 23 | 8.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 715 | 616 | 22 | 3.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 21 | 12 | 6 | 10.5% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 189 | 165 | 16 | 8.8% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,510 | 1,276 | 90 | 6.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,185 | 911 | 141 | 13.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,052 | 2,245 | 270 | 8.9% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 108 | 33 | 58 | 3.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 47 | 28 | 7 | 11.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 41 | 24 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 149 | 68 | 53 | 7.5% | |
| OTHER | 313 | 105 | 67 | 5.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 10,471 | 9.4% | 79.8% | 45.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 12,529 | 7.8% | 92.5% | 36.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 11,941 | 7.2% | 91.6% | 25.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Dunham Funds voted against management on 14 of the 234 it marked either way (6.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Exact Sciences Corporation 20 Feb 2026
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- BGC Group, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 112 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Dunham Funds voted for 28 (25.0%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report on risks of sharing customer data with third parties. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an Independent Board Chairman. |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| The AES Corporation | 29 Apr 2026 | If properly presented, to vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal regarding stockholder ability to call... |
| Fox Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Simple Majority Vote. |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding support for transparency in political spending. |
| American Airlines Group Inc. | 10 Jun 2026 | Advisory vote on stockholder proposal for stockholder right to act by written consent |
Shares on loan
Dunham Funds reported 12.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.03 billion shares voted: 1.15% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunham International Stock Fund | 8,094 | 7.1% | not reported | not reported |
| Dunham Emerging Markets Stock Fund | 1,135 | 11.7% | not reported | not reported |
| Dunham Large Cap Value Fund | 1,041 | 5.5% | 87.3% | 27.3% |
| Dunham Small Cap Growth Fund | 827 | 0.0% | 100.0% | not reported |
| S000020974 | 397 | 16.7% | 93.9% | not reported |
| Dunham Monthly Distribution Fund | 343 | 8.3% | 84.6% | 50.0% |
| Dunham Focused Large Cap Growth Fund | 104 | 1.0% | 100.0% | 6.7% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001580642-26-005710
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Dunham Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Dunham Funds reported 275 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 252 were for (91.6%), 23 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 14 of the 234 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Dunham Funds vote against management?
7.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 761 of the 10,576 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Dunham Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 16 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (6.3%). Across every category it voted for 25.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Dunham Funds (filer no. 1420040), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.