Vote Scores

Home / Filers / EA Series Trust

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 1592900

EA Series Trust

fund voting report

Vote records reported
144,479year to 30 June 2026
Against management
4.9%7,005 of 143,635 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
94.1%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
22.2%for, of for + against + abstain
92.2% for6.0% against1.7% other4.9% against management144,196 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

EA Series Trust reported 144,479 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 4.9% of its votes as cast against management (7,005 of 143,635), 1.4 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 22.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (37.4% of 596), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (18.4% of 1,024) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (16.9% of 2,023).

It reported 87.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.11% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share4.9%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate94.1%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate22.2%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.11%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS98,42994,9321,9103.6%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES11,64210,3656096.2%
AUDIT-RELATED11,74711,4243102.7%
INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS282713.6%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES63344216337.4%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS334319133.6%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE4,5384,06846610.3%
COMPENSATION4,3884,1072684.2%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE8,5696,3052,22112.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE1,02519982318.4%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE9739285411.9%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION221152065.5%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES2,0264911,48916.9%
OTHER1,9951,60726811.7%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 202460,48421.7%65.7%19.0%
year to 30 June 202575,61323.2%74.5%20.3%
year to 30 June 2026144,4794.9%94.1%22.2%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, EA Series Trust voted against management on 219 of the 2,363 it marked either way (9.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.

A further 15 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 486 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, EA Series Trust voted for 120 (24.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent.
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal on inclusion ROI audit.
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal on report on online sexual exploitation.
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Require Independent Board Chair
JPMorgan Chase & Co.19 May 2026Sustainability ROI report
Netflix, Inc.4 Jun 2026Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent,"
Bank of America Corporation4 May 2026Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair
Walmart Inc.4 Jun 2026Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance
Walmart Inc.4 Jun 2026Human rights or human capital/workforce
Walmart Inc.4 Jun 2026Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated1 Jun 2026If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the...
The Walt Disney Company18 Mar 2026Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, requesting a report on the expected and...
Costco Wholesale Corporation15 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal regarding greenwashing risk audit.
GE Aerospace5 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products
GE Aerospace5 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Requesting Right to Act by Written Consent
GE VERNOVA INC.20 May 2026Stockholder proposal requesting report assessing sustainability goals on the basis of net-present-value...
Wells Fargo & Company28 Apr 2026Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote.
Texas Instruments Incorporated16 Apr 2026Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent.
Intel Corporation13 May 2026Stockholder proposal requesting a report on risk of China exposure.
Deere & Company25 Feb 2026Shareholder proposal on a report on the return on investment of emission reduction goals
Starbucks Corporation25 Mar 2026Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority...
Starbucks Corporation25 Mar 2026Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.9 Dec 2025To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding...
Capital One Financial Corporation8 May 2026Stockholder proposal to require a shareholder vote on golden parachute arrangements.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class.
Meta Platforms, Inc.27 May 2026A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure.
United Parcel Service, Inc.7 May 2026To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share.
Target Corporation10 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal: ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC.9 Jun 2026To vote on a stockholder proposal entitled "Sustainability ROI Report"
Ecolab Inc.7 May 2026Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chair policy
Kimberly-Clark Corporation14 May 2026Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair
FORD MOTOR COMPANY14 May 2026Amend Bylaws to Require Audit Committee to Assess ROI of DEI Initiatives
FORD MOTOR COMPANY14 May 2026A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for...
FORD MOTOR COMPANY14 May 2026A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject...
Dominion Energy, Inc.5 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Report on the Use of ESG and DEI Metrics In Executive Compensation Plans
Cintas Corporation28 Oct 2025A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting.
AppLovin Corporation3 Jun 2026Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares
WEC Energy Group, Inc.7 May 2026Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote
eBay Inc.17 Jun 2026Special stockholder meeting threshold

Shares on loan

EA Series Trust reported 87.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 79.52 billion shares voted: 0.11% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

90 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Strive 1000 Value ETF8,6766.0%90.5%34.6%
Burney U.S. Equity Select ETF7,8821.6%99.8%18.5%
Strive 1000 Growth ETF7,8256.1%91.0%31.4%
JLens 500 Jewish Advocacy U.S. ETF6,3339.1%88.5%24.2%
RACWI US ETF6,2701.8%100.0%16.5%
Cambria Global EW ETF5,8632.0%100.0%18.2%
Strive Small-Cap ETF5,6463.6%91.5%36.0%
EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF5,52427.9%68.8%70.0%
CCM Global Equity ETF5,2382.2%100.0%15.9%
Cambria US EW ETF4,6141.8%100.0%14.3%
Manzil Russell Halal USA Broad Market ETF4,4561.4%99.7%17.8%
Alpha Architect US Equity ETF4,0792.1%100.0%18.4%
Alpha Architect US Equity 2 ETF3,8802.1%100.0%19.3%
Sapient Quality Select ETF3,8301.7%99.6%17.4%
Avos Global Equities ETF3,3842.4%99.1%23.2%
Alpha Architect US Equity 3 ETF3,0622.6%99.6%11.9%
Strive Mid-Cap ETF2,8126.2%92.3%36.2%
Rockcreek Global Equality ETF2,7628.9%80.8%54.9%
Strive 1000 Dividend Growth ETF2,4756.8%88.6%28.4%
Dakota Active Equity ETF2,1052.4%100.0%14.8%
Sparkline Intangible Value ETF1,9992.1%100.0%14.8%
Strive 500 ETF1,88912.4%83.1%32.3%
Sparkline International Intangible Value ETF1,7251.6%100.0%10.0%
Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF1,7203.2%100.0%not reported
Warren Street Global Equity ETF1,6761.9%100.0%8.9%
Research Affiliates Deletions ETF1,6161.9%100.0%32.0%
Astoria US Quality Kings ETF1,3682.3%100.0%17.9%
Astoria US Quality Growth Kings ETF1,3432.4%99.0%16.9%
Stance Sustainable Beta ETF1,32138.0%47.5%44.0%
Alpha Blue Capital US Small-Mid Cap Dynamic ETF1,2521.0%100.0%12.9%
Cambria Tax Aware ETF1,1551.7%99.0%12.1%
Cambria Endowment Style ETF1,0633.7%100.0%19.4%
Milita Long/Short Equity ETF1,0020.4%100.0%0.0%
Altrius Global Dividend ETF9672.9%100.0%33.9%
Bushido Capital US SMID Cap Equity ETF9211.7%98.8%21.1%
Burney U.S. Factor Rotation ETF8862.4%100.0%14.9%
Variant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF8441.4%100.0%14.7%
MarketDesk Focused U.S. Dividend ETF8070.9%100.0%10.0%
Yoke Core ETF7833.2%100.0%22.5%
Coastal Compass 100 ETF7531.5%100.0%13.6%
Freedom Day Dividend ETF7250.3%100.0%4.3%
Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF6481.9%100.0%11.1%
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF6281.4%97.9%13.8%
Bushido Capital US Equity ETF6061.3%100.0%9.1%
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF57936.7%60.0%59.3%
Morgan Dempsey Large Cap Value ETF5770.9%100.0%10.5%
Intelligent Livermore ETF5752.4%100.0%21.4%
Alpha Architect International Quantitative Value ETF5460.2%100.0%12.5%
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF5323.8%100.0%33.3%
Sermaya Thematic ETF5281.0%100.0%20.0%
AOT Growth and Innovation ETF5063.9%100.0%18.8%
Towle Value ETF4861.0%100.0%0.0%
Amplius Aggressive Asset Allocation ETF4854.3%100.0%18.5%
Alpha Architect International Quantitative Momentum ETF4730.8%100.0%not reported
AOT Software Platform ETF4692.9%100.0%13.5%
Argent Large Cap ETF4643.4%100.0%14.8%
Argent Mid Cap ETF4620.4%100.0%22.2%
TBG Dividend Focus ETF4487.2%96.6%60.9%
Strive FAANG 2.0 ETF4474.0%91.4%15.8%
ARS Core Equity Portfolio ETF4423.6%100.0%35.7%

The 60 series with the most vote records are shown, of 90.

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did EA Series Trust vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 EA Series Trust reported 11,012 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 10,364 were for (94.1%), 583 against and 65 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 219 of the 2,363 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 15 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does EA Series Trust vote against management?

4.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 7,005 of the 143,635 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did EA Series Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 1,000 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 185 of them (18.5%). Across every category it voted for 22.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by EA Series Trust (filer no. 1592900), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.