Home / Filers / DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 9,758year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.8%881 of 9,015 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 44.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS listed 9,758 vote records. Votes against management made up 9.8% of those marked either way (881 of 9,015); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 44.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (44.2% of 120), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (24.0% of 25) and COMPENSATION (20.9% of 875).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 44.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 9,758 vote records in this filing, 593 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,614 | 4,126 | 174 | 9.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 415 | 331 | 41 | 10.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 775 | 757 | 18 | 2.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 32 | 20 | 3 | 24.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 120 | 66 | 54 | 44.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 926 | 845 | 81 | 8.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 887 | 694 | 181 | 20.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,574 | 1,468 | 92 | 5.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 31 | 6 | 25 | 3.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 14 | 6 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 17 | 4 | 13 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 75 | 41 | 34 | 4.0% | |
| OTHER | 59 | 53 | 6 | 7.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 8,538 | 13.0% | 88.0% | 54.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,542 | 10.5% | 88.3% | 30.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,758 | 9.8% | 89.0% | 44.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS voted against management on 27 of the 266 it marked either way (10.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- AST Spacemobile, Inc. 12 Jun 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Core Scientific, Inc. 30 Oct 2025
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- TeraWulf Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- OSI Systems, Inc. 11 Dec 2025
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- nLIGHT, Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Hut 8 Corp. 11 Jun 2026
- Scholar Rock Holding Corporation 4 Jun 2026
- IMAX Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Applied Digital Corporation 5 Nov 2025
- FIGS, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Red Cat Holdings, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Merus N.V. 9 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 112 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS voted for 43 (38.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Equinix, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Consideration and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, related... |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Albemarle Corporation | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal regarding shareholders ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 12 Jan 2026 | To vote on a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our board of directors. |
| Five Below, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that provisions in the Company's governance documents requiring greater... |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding support for transparency in political spending. |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 10 Jun 2026 | If properly presented, a stockholder proposal regarding changes to existing stockholder special meeting right. |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Leonardo SpA | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Leonardo SpA | 7 May 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Leonardo SpA | 7 May 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
| Buzzi SpA | 13 May 2026 | Fix Number of Directors |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Reinforcement of the Shareholder Return Policy by Increasing the Monetization of LG Energy Solution Stakes... |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| LG Chem Ltd. | 31 Mar 2026 | Amend Articles of Incorporation (Advisory Shareholder Resolutions) (Shareholder Proposal) |
| Saipem SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Saipem SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Saipem SpA | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Rede D'Or Sao Luiz SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Direcional Engenharia SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| PT Bank Syariah Indonesia Tbk | 22 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
Shares on loan
DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Emerging Markets Growth Fund | 1,627 | 12.0% | not reported | 66.7% |
| Driehaus International Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,490 | 7.7% | not reported | 71.4% |
| Driehaus Global Fund | 1,457 | 6.3% | 90.2% | 24.3% |
| Driehaus Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,075 | 10.4% | 89.4% | not reported |
| Driehaus Emerging Markets Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,062 | 13.3% | not reported | 80.0% |
| Driehaus Small Mid Cap Growth Fund | 1,044 | 9.6% | 90.3% | 60.0% |
| Driehaus Micro Cap Growth Fund | 1,001 | 13.4% | 86.7% | not reported |
| Driehaus International Developed Equity Fund | 966 | 4.3% | not reported | 50.0% |
| Driehaus Event Driven Fund | 36 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 17 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-014750
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS reported 372 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 331 were for (89.0%), 41 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 27 of the 266 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS vote against management?
9.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 881 of the 9,015 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 26 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (3.8%). Across every category it voted for 44.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by DRIEHAUS MUTUAL FUNDS (filer no. 1016073), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.