Home / Federated Hermes / Federated Hermes Adviser Series
Federated Hermes Adviser Series
fund voting report, part of Federated Hermes
- Vote records reported
- 8,661year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.6%652 of 8,552 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 45.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Federated Hermes Adviser Series reported 8,661 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.6% of its votes as cast against management (652 of 8,552), 1.4 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 45.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (32.6% of 89), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (30.0% of 60) and COMPENSATION (10.0% of 627).
It reported 1.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.20% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 45.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.20% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,764 | 4,381 | 270 | 7.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 456 | 401 | 31 | 7.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 671 | 665 | 2 | 0.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 92 | 67 | 23 | 32.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 28 | 26 | 2 | 7.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 725 | 655 | 64 | 9.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 636 | 561 | 65 | 10.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,182 | 1,100 | 48 | 7.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 35 | 8 | 27 | 2.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 27 | 4 | 23 | 3.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 10 | 5 | 5 | 20.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 62 | 29 | 25 | 30.0% | |
| OTHER | 9 | 0 | 1 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 9,380 | 9.2% | 83.0% | 36.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 8,316 | 7.2% | 90.5% | 35.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 8,661 | 7.6% | 92.8% | 45.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Federated Hermes Adviser Series voted against management on 27 of the 319 it marked either way (8.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Fair Isaac Corporation 4 Mar 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Baxter International Inc. 5 May 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Pure Storage, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Entegris, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Cognex Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Revvity, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Littelfuse, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Post Holdings, Inc. 29 Jan 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Samsara Inc. 29 Jul 2025
- FMC Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- SL Green Realty Corp. 2 Jun 2026
- Under Armour, Inc. 3 Sep 2025
- PBF Energy Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- RingCentral, Inc. 31 Dec 2025
- NeoGenomics, Inc. 21 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 158 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Federated Hermes Adviser Series voted for 68 (43.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Independent board chair |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| THE SOUTHERN COMPANY | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide for an independent Board chair. |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Separation of Chair and CEO Roles |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce the Percentage of Shares Required to Call a Special Meeting. |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an Independent Board Chairman. |
Shares on loan
Federated Hermes Adviser Series reported 1.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 812.7 million shares voted: 0.20% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes MDT Market Neutral Fund | 2,418 | 8.9% | 90.4% | 47.3% |
| Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Value Fund | 1,662 | 5.5% | 96.8% | 42.1% |
| Federated Hermes International Equity Fund | 1,564 | 5.6% | not reported | 0.0% |
| Federated Hermes International Growth Fund | 1,040 | 8.8% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Federated Hermes SDG Engagement Equity Fund | 716 | 3.6% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Federated Hermes Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 701 | 14.9% | not reported | 40.0% |
| Federated Hermes U.S. SMID Fund | 545 | 8.6% | 87.0% | 90.0% |
| Federated Hermes Conservative Municipal Microshort Fund | 15 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001623632-26-001359
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Federated Hermes Adviser Series vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Federated Hermes Adviser Series reported 432 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 401 were for (92.8%), 31 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 27 of the 319 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Federated Hermes Adviser Series vote against management?
7.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 652 of the 8,552 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Federated Hermes Adviser Series support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 28 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (3.6%). Across every category it voted for 45.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Federated Hermes Adviser Series (filer no. 1707560), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.