Home / Filers / Tactical Investment Series Trust
Tactical Investment Series Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 3,768year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.6%248 of 3,768 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.3%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 50.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Tactical Investment Series Trust reported 3,768 vote records on Form N-PX. 248 of the 3,768 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 6.6%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.3% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 50.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (100.0% of 42), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (100.0% of 56) and SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (59.1% of 88).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.3% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 50.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,678 | 2,432 | 148 | 0.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 312 | 256 | 44 | 0.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 312 | 312 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 88 | 72 | 10 | 59.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 44 | 44 | 0 | 13.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 84 | 72 | 12 | 11.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 110 | 80 | 30 | 47.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 42 | 2 | 40 | 100.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 18 | 0 | 18 | 100.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 12 | 4 | 8 | 100.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 56 | 24 | 26 | 100.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 469 | 17.4% | 87.0% | 41.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 337 | 8.9% | 100.0% | 36.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,768 | 6.6% | 85.3% | 50.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Tactical Investment Series Trust voted against management on 0 of the 85 it marked either way (0.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 75 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Tactical Investment Series Trust voted for 35 (46.7%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| Corning Incorporated | 30 Apr 2026 | Request to adopt an independent chair policy |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide for an independent Board chair. |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Separation of Chair and CEO Roles |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Advisory vote on stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent". |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 20 May 2026 | Independent Board Chairman |
| Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | 10 Jun 2026 | Advisory stockholder proposal to adopt the right to act by written consent. |
| Five Below, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that provisions in the Company's governance documents requiring greater... |
| Ally Financial Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meetings. |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide shareholders with the ability to call a special shareholder meeting at a... |
Shares on loan
Tactical Investment Series Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
400 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TACTICAL ALLOCATION FUND (FORMERLY, THE TACTICAL GROWTH ALLOCATION FUND) | 2,633 | 7.3% | 86.8% | 49.2% |
| TFA QUANTITATIVE FUND | 617 | 6.0% | 84.3% | 48.6% |
| TFA TACTICAL INCOME FUND | 16 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| TFA ALPHAGEN FUND (FORMERLY, THE TFA ALPHAGEN GROWTH FUND) | 2 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071478 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071482 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071483 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071484 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071485 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071486 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071487 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071488 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071489 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071490 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071491 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071492 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071493 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071494 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071495 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071496 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071497 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071498 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071499 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071500 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071501 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071502 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071503 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071504 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071505 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071506 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071507 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071508 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071509 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071510 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071511 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071512 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071513 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071514 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071515 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071516 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071517 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071518 | 1 | 100.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071519 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071520 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071521 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071522 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071523 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071524 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071525 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071526 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071527 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071528 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071529 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071530 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071531 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071532 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071533 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071534 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071535 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| S000071536 | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The 60 series with the most vote records are shown, of 400.
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-003978
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Tactical Investment Series Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Tactical Investment Series Trust reported 300 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 256 were for (85.3%), 44 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 0 of the 85 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Tactical Investment Series Trust vote against management?
6.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 248 of the 3,768 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Tactical Investment Series Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 42 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (4.8%). Across every category it voted for 50.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Tactical Investment Series Trust (filer no. 1843263), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.