Home / Natixis and Loomis Sayles / Natixis Funds Trust II
Natixis Funds Trust II
fund voting report, part of Natixis and Loomis Sayles
- Vote records reported
- 3,268year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.4%235 of 3,158 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 19.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Natixis Funds Trust II reported 3,268 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.4% of its votes as cast against management (235 of 3,158), 1.2 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 19.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (23.3% of 30), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (23.2% of 198) and OTHER (11.1% of 45).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 19.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,102 | 1,957 | 107 | 6.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 216 | 191 | 13 | 7.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 237 | 236 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 31 | 20 | 11 | 23.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 14 | 13 | 1 | 7.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 118 | 111 | 7 | 5.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 130 | 113 | 16 | 10.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 205 | 141 | 61 | 23.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 53 | 1 | 50 | 3.8% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 29 | 3 | 26 | 6.9% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 24 | 1 | 23 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 93 | 9 | 84 | 6.5% | |
| OTHER | 46 | 34 | 12 | 11.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,238 | 7.5% | 93.2% | 21.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,243 | 6.7% | 97.0% | 22.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,268 | 7.4% | 93.1% | 19.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Natixis Funds Trust II voted against management on 10 of the 172 it marked either way (5.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 4 Jun 2026
- Under Armour, Inc. 3 Sep 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 151 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Natixis Funds Trust II voted for 33 (21.9%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce the Percentage of Shares Required to Call a Special Meeting. |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting amendment to stockholder special meeting right. |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 8 May 2026 | Vote on a Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation |
| Ally Financial Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meetings. |
| FERRARI N.V. | 15 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
Natixis Funds Trust II reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natixis Oakmark Fund | 777 | 0.8% | 100.0% | 4.9% |
| Loomis Sayles Global Growth | 750 | 8.7% | 92.0% | 12.9% |
| Loomis Sayles Strategic Alpha Fund | 698 | 18.6% | 81.4% | 33.3% |
| Vaughan Nelson Mid Cap Fund | 618 | 2.3% | 96.4% | 57.1% |
| Vaughan Nelson Select Fund | 415 | 8.0% | 92.3% | 24.6% |
| Loomis Sayles Senior Floating Rate and Fixed Income Fund | 10 | 10.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002605
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Natixis Funds Trust II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Natixis Funds Trust II reported 204 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 190 were for (93.1%), 13 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 10 of the 172 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Natixis Funds Trust II vote against management?
7.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 235 of the 3,158 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Natixis Funds Trust II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 52 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 19.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Natixis Funds Trust II (filer no. 52136), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.